• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

英文添削お願いします。

英文添削お願いします。 First October ‘10 I thought whether I would go out to drink or not after work. Finally I decided not to go, as I will do next Monday and Tuesday. And most of the reasons what I decided so is to watch a TV program. Perhaps, if most of people hear it, they feel I am sad person. Most of my favorite TV program is “walking town to meet in the world” And it is the town I love and hadn’t been to six months ago. After watching it, I’m sure I’ll go Bergen. I want to watch it as soon as possible.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数30
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

I have not been there for the past six months. 「ここ6ヶ月間そこへ行っていません。」はNo.2の方が正しいです。 私が書いたinは多分間違えです。うる覚えだったのでinとforを混同してたようです。 それとfor the lastよりfor the pastの方が自然ですね。 「もう6ヶ月間もずっとそこへ行ってないよ~」というニュアンスでしょうから、 I have not been there for as long as six months. とするとより気持ちが伝わりやすいような気がします。 「as 形容詞 as」で形容詞の強調表現が出来ます。 as long as ~:~も長く(上記) as much as ~:~も多く(こんなにも多くというニュアンス) as less as ~:~も少なく(たったこれだけというニュアンス) as small as ~:~も小さく(こんなに小さいというニュアンス)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

丁寧なフォローまでありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

I was thinking whether I should go to drink or not after work, but I didn't go out after all . Because I am doing it both next Monday and Tuesday. All the more reason for it is that I had a TV program I really wanted to watch tonight. When most people hear about this,maybe they must feel I am a sad person.My favorite TV program is "Walking town to meet in the world". I love the town of Bergen but I have not been there for the past six months. If the program is about Bergen and I watched it , afterward I am sure I'll go there. I want to watch it as soon as possible. 解釈が間違っているかもしれないので、日本語訳も書いておきます。仕事の後、飲みに行こうか行くまいか考えてたんだけど、やっぱり 行かなかった。なぜなら次の月曜と火曜日の両方とも飲みに出かけるから。それに加えてさらに大きな理由は今夜とっても見たいテレビ番組があるから。たいていの人がこれを聞いたら私が寂しい人間だって思うよね。私の大好きな番組は...。私はBergen という街が好き、でもここ6ヶ月行ってない。もしその番組がBergenについて放送してそれを見たら後で絶対そこへ行くと思う。早くみたいな。 *favorite には すでにmost の意味が含まれてるようです。英語の専門家じゃないので怪しいところもありますがあつかましく回答しました。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

早々にありがとうございました。 日本語訳まで丁寧にありがとうございました。 また、お時間がありましたら添削お願いします。

  • 回答No.1

On Oct. 1st, 2010 I thought about whether or not to go out to drink after work. Finally I have decided not, and will do next Monday and Tuesday. One of the biggest reasons (why I have decided not) is because I wanted to watch a TV program. One of my favorite TV programs is "walking town to meet in the world". And it is the town I love, and I haven't been there in the last six months. (The town is Bergen!) After watching it, I'm sure I'll go to Bergen(go there). I'm eager to see the town as soon as possible. 最後の2文のつながりがよく分かりません。 それを見た後、私はきっとベルゲンに行くだろうと思った。 私はそれは出来る限り早く見たい。 → ベルゲンの景色をということ?

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

早々にありがとうございました。 また、お時間がありましたら添削お願いします。 最後の文は、『はやくテレビ見たい~。』という内容だったのですが・・・。