• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文添削のお願い

下記英文の添削をお願いいたします。 部分的でも結構ですので、よろしくお願いします。 1st of all, I have to tell you our rule. Needless to say, you must not drink an alcohol, smoke a tabaco. You have to go to bed by 24. You try to be living room without sleeping and a study. Off course, we want you to help as my family. Why don’t you fold a laundry with her. As she don’t often try to do it, it is also your roll that what make her do it with you. It is hard task. Do you ask me anything.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数25
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

1st of all, I have to tell you our rule. Let me tell you some important rules in this house. Needless to say, you must not drink an alcohol, smoke a tabaco. Needless to say, don't drink alcolhol or smoke tabaco in this house. You have to go to bed by 24. Go to bed by 24 o'clock. You try to be living room without sleeping and a study. In our living room, don't study and don't sleep on the sofa. Off course, we want you to help as my family. We may often ask you to do things because you are members of my family. Why don’t you fold a laundry with her. For example, you should fold your laundry. As she don’t often try to do it, it is also your roll that what make her do it with you. It is hard task. I think she dosen't like to do it, but you should cooperate to do it. I'm not her servant. Do you ask me anything. Do you agree? たいへんそうですね.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

昨日に引き続きありがとうございます。 事情もわからず留学生を引き受けることになったので苦労しています。 英語から離れてかなりの月日が経過していますので・・・。 まあ、楽しんでやっています。 きっと高いお金をだして来るのでしょうから、留学生にもできる限りの対応をしてあげたいですしね。 しかし、全く日本語ができないというのは誤算でした。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

 ホームステイで未成年を受け入れられるのでしょうか? 英語圏からの大きめのお子さんを迎えるご家庭を想像しながら、原文に沿って手直ししてみました。  これは口頭で伝えるための原稿のようですね。でもまず、文書で伝える場合をお示しして、単刀直入に口頭で伝える場合のバリエーションを補足します。 Here are our family rules. (First of all, )は口頭ならもちろん切り出しで使ってください。) Needless to mention, you must not drink or smoke. (口頭であれば、原案のNeedless to say,を使ってください。drink alcoholは発音がやっかいです。たばこはcigarettesが適当です。でもdrink or smokeで十分です。) Go to bed by midnight. (1日を24時間制で表すのは軍隊と日本ぐらいかな? 午前・午後の12時間で伝えてあげてください。口頭ならYou mustの後に続ければ十分です。ちょとホストファミリーペアレントとしての上から目線ですが。) Do not study or sleep in the living room. (これは原文の意味がちょっと分かりませんでした。「居間で勉強や居眠りをするなよ。」のことだと理解しました。口頭ならYou mustn't...またはDon't...で。) Do your part as a family member such as folding laundry. (「家族の一員として家事を手伝いなさい。例えば洗濯物をたたんだりね。」で、簡潔に伝わります。口頭もこのままで。) If you have any questions, feel free to ask me.  頑張って異文化相互理解に努めてください!

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

添削ありがとうございました。 ニュアンスもわかり助かります。