• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

Recently, while visiting my friend “Nancy,” I was chatting with her while she put away dishes from the dishwasher. At one point I noticed that she’d left a cupboard door open, so I helpfully closed it. She then turned around with her arms full of plates, for some reason expected the cabinet door to be open, and clumsily dropped some of the dishes. I honestly thought she was done in that cupboard and helped her clean up the mess. she was done in that cupboardとはどういうことでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数85
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

 she was done in that cupboardとはどういうことでしょうか?  彼女はあの戸棚のことは終わった > 彼女は(皿はみんな収納したので)もう戸棚に関する限り用事はない > 皿はみんな収納したので戸棚を閉じても良い

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • guguguu
  • ベストアンサー率22% (12/54)

she was done in that cupboard を検索すればいい。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!