• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英語の和訳です。お願いします!!

 The young woman's injuries were serious - third-degree burns over 35% of her body. It took 27 months for her to recover. Unfortunately, the burns on her legs damaged the muscles so severely that she could never perform again.  The physical recovery did not mark the end of the healing process. The psychological damage was much deeper and more painful than the terrible burns. Yet this young woman found the courage and strength to cope with the disappointments from the accident. In the hospital, she saw other people who had injuries worse than hers. She leaned that talking about one's problems relieves some of the pain. Most important of all, she leaned that she was not alone, That knowledge enabled her to go on with her life-a new kind of life but one that she has filled with new meaning and new joy.  The story of how this young ballerina coped with disappointments inspires me whenever I feel " down in the dumps." It is the story of my sister Teena.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数467
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • oignies
  • ベストアンサー率20% (673/3353)

重症のやけどを負ったバレリーナであった妹の体験を語った文章です。 肉体的に回復するよりも、精神面でのダメージからたちなおるほうがは るかに大変だったが、苦しみを語ることで癒される面があり、ひとりでは ないと感じることができたということです。 気持ちが暗くなった時はいつもこの話を思い出す、との話者の弁です。 訳すほどの必要をかんじないので、大意でご勘弁を。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

その若い女性の火傷は、深刻でした ― 全身の35%に及ぶ第3度の火傷でした。彼女が回復するのに27カ月が必要でした。不運なことに、彼女の脚の火傷は、筋肉にあまりにひどい損傷を与えていたので、彼女は、二度と演技をすることが出来ませんでした。 身体的な回復は、治癒のプロセスの終わりを示しません。心理的なダメージは、ひどい火傷よりもずっと深く痛ましいものでした。しかし、この若い女性は、その事故が原因の失意に対処する勇気と強さを見出しました。病院で、彼女は、彼女の傷よりもひどい傷を負った他の人々を目にしました。彼女は、悩みについて語ることが、苦痛のいくばくかを和らげてくれることを知りました。最も重要だったのは、彼女が、自分が一人ではないと言うことを知ったことでした。そのことを知って、彼女は、人生を続けることが出来ました ― 新しい人生、しかし、彼女が、新たな意義と新たな喜びで満たした人生でした。 この若いバレリーナが、どの様に失意に対処したかと言う物語は、私が「落ち込んでいる」時にいつも勇気を与えてくれます。これは、私の姉(妹)のティーナの物語です。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!