• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

ちょっと長いですが…。和訳お願いします。

One day about three months after I first arrived in Japan, I suddenly realized I was absorbing Japanese. On that day I was riding on a streetcar on my way to work. An elderly woman entered at one of the stops and sat down right next to me in the empty car. When I was addressed entirely in Japanese, I cut her off with zenzenwakarimasen. This didn't seem to discourage her from continuing to talk. I just smiled and nodded as she spoke and felt relieved when we arrived at her stop. Once alone, I realized that I had understand some of what she had said, and that the entire conversation had been in Japanese. This sudden awareness was exhilarating. From that moment on, I could no longer resist being swept up in the currents of Japanese language and culture.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数112
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • d-y
  • ベストアンサー率46% (1528/3312)

日本に始めて来て約3ヶ月後のある日、私は自分が日本語を吸収していることに突然気がついた。 その日私は仕事に行くために路面電車に乗っていた。ある停留所でおばあさんが乗ってきて、空っぽの電車のなかの私のすぐ隣の席に腰掛けた。 まったく日本語だけで話しかけられて、私は「全然わかりません」と彼女を遮った。 彼女はひるむ様子も見せずにしゃべり続けた。 彼女が話している間、私はただ笑ってうなずくだけ。彼女が降りる停留所に着いたとき、私はほっとした。 一人になった時、私は、彼女が言ったことの一部を自分が理解していたこと、そして会話はずっと日本語だったことに気がついた。 そのことに突然気がついて、私は爽快な気分になった。 その瞬間から、私は、押し寄せてくる日本語と日本の文化の中で自分が流されていくことを止めることが、もはやできなくなった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
  • oignies
  • ベストアンサー率20% (673/3353)

回答1でおおかたあっているのですが、結果部分の英語の意味が正しく訳されていないのでそこのみ。 以来、わたしは、日本語と日本の文化の奔流のなかに飲み込まれることに対して抗うことがまったくできなくなった。 です。 もうちょっといえば、冒頭、absorb Japaneseは日本語を会得する、くらいの意味です。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!