• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳を! 1-(5)

お願いします。  Most Egyptians centered their lives around the Nile, but a few explored the countries surrounding Egypt. When Pepi II was nearly nine years old, he wrote to a man who had started his career when he was a young boy just like Pepi II. The man's name was Harkhuf. Harkhuf came from a family of explorers and had traveled with his father before making journeys on his own. Harkhuf led donkey caravans south across the desert to explore inner Africa. The details of Harkhuf's journeys are engraved just to the right of the entrance to his tomb located near the First Cataract of the Nile in Aswan. The long inscription begins high overhead on a chalkboard-sized area of the wall and continues down to waist level. Harkhuf begins his inscription with a little bragging about how he behaved in life. "I was excellent," he says, and goes on to tell of how his family loved and praised him. He writes about returning with 300 donkeys loaded with gifts for the Pharaoh. How would you like someone bringing you 300 donkeys loaded down with gifts, O Great One?  Clearly, Harkhuf is proud of a letter written to him by the boy-king Pepi II. The letter would have turned to dust long ago if Harkhuf hadn't been so honored by it that he carved it in stone. The letter from Pepi II is addressed to Harkhuf, calling him the chief of the desert rangers, the caravan conductor, and is dated:"Royal seal, year 2, third month of the first season, day 15." This shows us that Pepi II wrote to Harkhuf toward the end of the flood season in the second year of his reign, about 2276 BCE. The letter has tones of the royal-ness Pepi II must have been developing even at his young age, but it also shows that when you're only eight years old, it's hard to escape being a kid―even if you are a supreme ruler.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

 ほとんどのエジプト人は、ナイル川周辺に彼らの生活を集中させました、しかし、少数のエジプト人は、エジプトを取り囲んでいる国々を探検しました。 ペピ2世が、9才になろうとしていたとき、ペピ2世と同様の幼い少年の時に、仕事を始めた男性に、彼は手紙を書きました。 男の名前は、ハルクハフでした。 ハルクハフは、探検家の一族の出身でした、そして、一人で旅をする前に、彼の父と旅をしていました。ハルクハフは、ロバのキャラバンを率いて、南に向かい砂漠を横断し、アフリカ内陸部を探検しました。 ハルクハフの旅の詳細は、アスワンのナイル川の第1瀑布の近くにある彼の墓への入口のすぐ右側に、彫られています。 長い碑文は、壁の黒板サイズの面積の頭上高くから始まり、腰の高さまで続いています。ハルクハフは、彼の碑文を彼がどのように人生でふるまったか、少し自慢して始めています。 「私は、優秀でした」と、彼は言います、そして、彼の家族がどのように彼を愛し、称賛したか語り続けます。 彼は、300頭のロバにファラオへの贈り物を載せて帰ったことについて、書いています。 王様、あなたに贈り物を満載した300頭のロバを連れてくる人をお気に召すでしょうか?  明らかに、少年王ペピ2世によって彼に宛てて書かれた手紙を、ハルクハフは、自慢しています。 ハルクハフが、その手紙にそれほど名誉を感じて、彼がそれを石に刻まなかったならば、手紙は、ずいぶん昔に塵芥になっていたことでしょう。 ハルクハフに宛てられた、ペピ2世からの手紙は、彼を砂漠の探検家の隊長、キャラバンの指揮者と呼び、次の日付が入っています: 「国王印、統治2年目、最初の季節の3ヵ月め、第15日。」これは我々に、紀元前2276年ごろ、ペピ2世が彼の治世の2年めの洪水期の終わり頃に、ハルクハフに手紙を出したことを、示しています。 ペピ2世が、若年でさえも身に着けていたにちがいない国王らしい響きが、手紙にはあります、しかし、それは、また、たとえ最高の統治者であるとしても ― わずか8才であるとき ― 子供らしさを払しょくすることが難しいことも、示しています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます。お久しぶりです。またやっていただき本当にありがとうございます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33009)

(前略) 少年王ペピ二世から手紙をもらった事を、ハルクフが誇りに思っていた事は明らかだ。     ハルクフが、光栄のあまり石に刻まなかったならば、この手紙はとっくの昔に埃になっていたことだろう。     ペピ二世の書簡は、ハルクフに当てた物で彼(=ハルクフ)を砂漠警護の頭、隊商の指揮者、と呼び「第二年、最初の季節の第三月、十五日、王璽」と日付がある。     と言う事は西暦紀元前2276年ごろ、彼の治世の第二年目の洪水季節の終わり近くに、ペピ二世が、ハルクフ宛にこの手紙を書いた事になる。     書簡は、若年でありながら王らしさを備え始めたペピ二世の口調であるが、何といってもまだ8歳であるから、最高の王でも、まだ子どもらしさからは抜けきれない様子が伺える。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!