• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

なぜ進行形なのでしょうか

My daughter has a master's degree in education and spent three years as a nanny when she was an undergraduate. She recently began her first teaching job with second-grade children. The principal is terrific. However, there is an older teacher who has been at this school for years, and she is making my daughter's life miserable. This teacher runs the show. My daughter quit going to the teachers lounge, because it was a place for gossiping about other teachers and parents and speaking negatively about the children. She was pulled into the principal's office and informed that the other teachers found her "cold" and unsociable because she wasn't going to the teachers lounge. she wasn't going to the teachers loungeは文全体が過去形なので過去形になっているのは分かるのですが、なぜ進行形なのでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数73
  • ありがとう数4

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8079/9971)

>she wasn't going to the teachers loungeは文全体が過去形なので過去形になっているのは分かるのですが、なぜ進行形なのでしょうか? ⇒be going toは一種の未来形です。つまり、この場合、「彼女(教員になった私の娘)は教員ラウンジに行きそうもなかった(ので)」と言っている場面です。 ☆「私の娘は教員ラウンジに行くのをやめました。なぜなら、そこは他の先生や親のゴシップを語り、子供たちについてひどいことを話す場所だったからです。彼女は校長室に引きこまれて、他の先生たちが彼女を『冷たくて』非社交的な人だと思っていると聞かされました。というのも、彼女は教員ラウンジに行きそうもないからでした。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • mt_mh
  • ベストアンサー率23% (187/811)

進行形で書かれていると、そのときの彼女の意思が(読む人に)伝わってくる効果があります。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます