• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

parse

(相談投稿) Hi Carolyn: My friend's boyfriend passed away last week and the funeral is tomorrow. My friend told her roommate that she didn't want her friends going to the funeral if they were going just for her, and I'm torn on whether to go. Although I liked her boyfriend and considered him a friend, my connection to him was through her and I would mostly go to support her. I want to respect her wishes, but I'm also worried that not going is the wrong thing, and that she will look back and be upset I wasn't there. The service is being held six hours away from me, so I've got to figure it out today. -- To Go or Not to Go Maybe it's just me, but I find "her wishes" almost impossible to parse. parseは「理解する」くらいで良いでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数111
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8583/10558)

>parseは「理解する」くらいで良いでしょうか? ⇒そうですね。それも、「彼女の本心を《科学的に》解釈して理解する」といったニュアンスでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33007)

 parseは「理解する」くらいで良いでしょうか? parse は、下記のように「文法的に説明する」と言った意味です。  https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=parse  これは説明の文が、彼女がこう言った、というのが支離滅裂なのを、「上手に」言っているので、おっしゃる通り、理解する、くらいでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます