• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をよろしくお願いします

One of my closest friends from high school recently moved to my area (quite far from where we grew up) with her boyfriend. My husband and I went to their house for dinner to catch up and hopefully add some new people to our social circle. Everything was going very well until after dinner, when suddenly the boyfriend started spewing his racist views (using the N-word multiple times) and regaling us all with impossible tales from his childhood. The worst part is how they kept exclaiming how excited they were to finally know someone in the area and that they can’t wait to come over to our house. My husband and I agreed that we didn’t have a good time once the boyfriend started in, and we don’t want to continue or foster a close friendship with either of these people. However, I worry about the possibility of my friend breaking up with her boyfriend and not having anywhere to go. I also would be burning bridges on a nearly decadelong friendship. It doesn’t feel right. Is there a balance to be struck here? I also would be burning bridges on a nearly decadelong friendship. It doesn’t feel right. Is there a balance to be struck here? の和訳をよろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数74
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3941)

"burning bridges" =「(旧友と自分を繋ぐ)絆を断っていく」(二人の間の架け橋を焼け落ちさせていくという意味で) I also would be burning bridges on a nearly decadelong friendship. It doesn’t feel right. Is there a balance to be struck here? 加えて私は、10年近く付き合いのある友人との絆を断つことになります。これには抵抗があります(これは正しいことだとは思えません)。どこかに妥協点を見い出せないものでしょうか?

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • bakansky
  • ベストアンサー率48% (3502/7239)

> I also would be burning bridges on a nearly decadelong friendship. It doesn’t feel right. Is there a balance to be struck here?  burn bridges という idiom は、文字通りには 「橋を焼く」 つまり敵が川を渡って来れないようにする、という意味になりますが、そこから、相手との関係を絶つ、関係を断絶する、という意味を持たせています。従って、  わたしはほぼ十年に及ぶ友人関係を終わらせてしまうかもしれません。そんなことになって欲しくないのですが、何とかする手段はないものでしょうか。 という文として読めます。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

  • 回答No.1

I also would be burning bridges on a nearly decadelong friendship. It doesn’t feel right. Is there a balance to be struck here?を検索すればいいだけの話

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!