• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をよろしくお願いします

I’ve been dating my boyfriend for nine months, and he’s kind, gentle, and thoughtful. But last week I had an experience that has given me pause. My apartment building has been hit by burglars several times over the past few months. Last week, my boyfriend and I came home and were surprised by a burglar coming out of my apartment door. My boyfriend confronted him, and the burglar charged at him—whether to push past or attack, it’s hard to say. My boyfriend quickly subdued the burglar and told me to call 9-1-1. Here’s where it gets disturbing. He very calmly told the burglar, “Now it’s time for you to learn your lesson.” And he proceeded to beat the man unconscious, deaf to my protests that he should stop. My boyfriend handled the police (I didn’t contradict him) such that they were ready to pin a medal on him. My boyfriend handled the police such that they were ready to pin a medal on him.の和訳をよろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数104
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2665/3933)

> such thatは、「結果して」とか、「そのため」みたいな感じでしょうか? ⇒ はい。「結果として」が適訳だと思います。 > 「意のままに」は意訳でしょうか? ⇒ はい。「意のままに(言いくるめた)」は My boyfriend "handled" the police の "handled" の部分にあたります。https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=handle 「私のボーイフレンドは警察を「操作した/手玉に取った」」という部分を、「意のままに(言いくるめた)」としました。 私のボーイフレンドは警察を手玉に取り、結果として警察は彼に感謝状(勲章)を授けようとした。 でもよいと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2665/3933)

My boyfriend handled the police such that they were ready to pin a medal on him. 私のボーイフレンドが警察を意のままに言いくるめた結果、警察は彼に感謝状(勲章)を授けようとした。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます。such thatは、「結果して」とか、「そのため」みたいな感じでしょうか?「意のままに」は意訳でしょうか?よろしくお願いします