• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

My roommate is a very dear friend whom I have known since I was 2 years old. About a year ago, she started dating another friend of mine (I introduced them). Last weekend, I found out that last year (around two weeks after they became an “exclusive” couple) my roommate’s boyfriend cheated on her with another one of our good girlfriends. They were caught after the fact by some other people at the party they were at. My roommate couldn’t be there because she was sick. Apparently, he planned to tell my roommate the next day, but the girl he cheated with convinced him not to. Besides my roommate, I am the last person in my group of friends to know about this. I don’t think I can live with her and also myself knowing that this happened while she does not. I really think she would want to know not just because she’s been cheated on, but because she considers that girl a really good friend. Would it be within my right to tell my roommate’s boyfriend that I know about what happened, I’m not going to keep his secret, and that he needs to tell her ASAP? Otherwise, I’ve watched him be a fantastic partner to her and I know how much they love each other. This hookup was really an isolated, drunken mistake. I don’t want to cause drama or insert myself into other people’s business. I just want to do right by my friend. 1 They were caught after the fact by some other people at the party they were at.の和訳を教えてください。 2 I’ve watched him be a fantastic partner to herの和訳を教えてください。 3 ここでのdramaはどのような意味でしょうか? 4 do right by my friendの意味を教えてください。 以上、よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数105
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3

1 They were caught after the fact by some other people at the party they were at.の和訳を教えてください。 be caughtは捕まる、見つかるですがここではafter the factと現場を押さえられたようでは無いので、 「二人(彼と浮気相手に娘)が出席したパーティにいた別の人によって(浮気の)事実を後で知られることとなった。」が妥当な訳と思います。 2 I’ve watched him be a fantastic partner to herの和訳を教えてください。 私は彼を彼女の理想的な相手として見守って来た。 3 ここでのdramaはどのような意味でしょうか? ドラマはドラマです。テレビのドラマのようなお話に発展する原因になりたく無い。 4 do right by my friendの意味を教えてください。 do right by ~で、~を公平、公正に扱う。正しい対応をする。 なので、 I just want to do right by my friend. は、 「私はただ彼女のために公正でありたいのです。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

They were caught after the fact by some other people at the party they were at I’ve watched him be a fantastic partner to her do right by my friend を検索すればいい

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15009/32059)

1 They were caught after the fact by some other people at the party they were at.の和訳を教えてください。  同じパーティーにいた他の人たちからの、それが事実あった、という報告で、彼らのしたことが明るみに出た。 2 I’ve watched him be a fantastic partner to herの和訳を教えてください。  彼が彼女にとって素晴らしい伴侶であることを見てきた。 3 ここでのdramaはどのような意味でしょうか?  おおごと(を引き起こす気は無い) 4 do right by my friendの意味を教えてください。  私の友達が傷つかないよう庇ってあげる、みたいな意味かと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます