• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳を!!

お願いします (1) All Rome knew Lucretia for her beauty and goodness. No one doubted that she loved her husband and was faithful to him. In the eyes of the average Roman, this made her a perfect woman. But to Sextus. the king's ruthless son, Lucretia's goodness was a challenge. As the Roman historian Livy tells the tale, Sextus couldn't see such perfect devotion without wanting to destroy it. Sextus went to Lucretia's house when he knew that her husband was out of town. Because Sextus was a prince and also her husband's cousin, Lucretia and her servants welcomed him and served him dinner. They didn't suspect his cruel plan. (2) When everyone else was asleep, Sextus crept, sword in hand, into Lucretia's bedroom. He threatened to kill her and spread a rumor that she had been unfaithful to her husband, if she refused to do what he wanted. Lucretia was not afraid of death, but she didn't want to die with her husband thinking that she hadn't been faithful to him. So she obeyed Sextus―she felt that she had no choice. (3) The next morning, overcome with grief and shame, Lucretia sent messengers to her husband and her father. She asked them to come right away―something terrible had happened. The men came as quickly as they could. Lucretia's husband brought along his friend Brutus. When Lucretia saw them, she began to cry and told them what Sextus had done. According to Livy, she said,“Give me your right hand in faith that you will not allow the guilty to escape.” (4) Lucretia's husband and Brutus believed in Lucretia's innocence and promised to get even with Sextus. Brutus made this solemn promise.“By this blood, which was so pure...I swear before you, O gods, to chase out the king...with his criminal wife and all their children,...and never to tolerate kings in Rome evermore.”

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数133
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5903)

(1) 全ローマが、その美しさと善良さのためにルクレチアを知っていました。誰も、彼女が夫を愛していて、彼に貞節であることを疑いませんでした。平均的なローマ人の目には、このために彼女は完璧な女性に映りました。しかし、王の冷酷な息子、セクタスにとって、ルクレチアの善良さは、挑戦でした。ローマの歴史家リヴィが物語るように、セクタスは、このような申し分のない献身を見ると、それを破壊したいと思わずにはいられませんでした。セクタスは、彼女の夫が町を留守にしていることを知ると、ルクレチアの家に行きました。 セクタスは、王子であると同時に、彼女の夫のいとこでもあったので、ルクレチアと彼女の召使は、彼を歓迎して、彼に夕食を出しました。彼らは、彼に残忍な計画があると疑いませんでした。 (2) 他の皆が眠ったとき、セクタスは、剣を手にして、ルクレチアの寝室に忍び込みました。彼女が、彼が望むことを拒めば、彼は彼女を殺して、彼女が夫に対して不貞を働いたという噂を広めると脅迫しました。ルクレチアは、死を恐れませんでしたが、彼女は夫に貞節でなかったと思われて、死にたくありませんでした。それで、彼女は、セクタスに従いました ― 彼女には選択肢がないように感じたのです。 (3) 翌朝、悲しみと恥辱に打ちのめされながらも、ルクレチアは、使者を彼女の夫と彼女の父の元に遣わしました。彼女は、恐ろしいことが起こったので、すぐに来てくれるようにと彼らに頼みました。彼らは、出来るだけ早く来ました。ルクレチアの夫は、彼の友人ブルータスを伴っていました。 ルクレチアは、彼らに会うと、彼女は泣き出し、セクタスがしたことを、彼らに話しました。リヴィによると ― 彼女は、次の様に言いました ― あなたの右手を私に差し出して、罪人が逃れることを許さないと誓って下さい。」 (4) ルクレチアの夫とブルータスは、ルクレチアの無実を信じて、セクタスに報復すると約束しました。ブルータスは、次の様に厳粛な約束をしました。「清らかなるこの血を持って、... おお神よ、あなたの前に、私は、誓う、王を追放すると ... 彼の罪ある妻や子供たちも全員追放すると ... そして、二度と再び、ローマに王を許さないと誓う。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

(1) All Rome knew Lucretia for her beauty and goodness. 全ローマはルクレシアを美貌と善良さとでしっていた。 No one doubted that she loved her husband and was faithful to him. 彼女が夫を愛し彼に誠実である事を疑う人はいなかった。 In the eyes of the average Roman, this made her a perfect woman. 平均的ローマ人の目には、(この事で)彼女は完璧な婦人に映った。 But to Sextus, the king's ruthless son, Lucretia's goodness was a challenge. しかし、冷酷な王子であるセクタスは、ルクレシアの善良さを(自分たちに対する)挑戦だと捉えた。 As the Roman historian Livy tells the tale, ローマ史家であるリビは次のような話をします。 Sextus couldn't see such perfect devotion without wanting to destroy it. セクタスはこのような完璧な献身を見ると、それをどうしても破壊したくなった。 Sextus went to Lucretia's house when he knew that her husband was out of town. 彼はルクレシアの夫が町から離れた時に、彼女の家へ行った。 Because Sextus was a prince and also her husband's cousin, セクタスは王子であり彼女の夫の従兄弟でもあったので、 Lucretia and her servants welcomed him and served him dinner. ククレットとその従者は彼を向かい入れ夕食を提供した。 They didn't suspect his cruel plan. 彼らはかれの残酷な計画を知らなかった。 (2) When everyone else was asleep, Sextus crept, sword in hand,into Lucretia's bedroom. 皆が寝むった時、セクタスは刀を手にしてルクレシアの寝室に忍び込んだ。 He threatened to kill her and spread a rumor that she had been unfaithful to her husband, 彼は彼女を殺して、彼女が夫に不実だったとの噂を広めると事を言って彼女を脅した、 if she refused to do what he wanted. もし彼女が彼の望み(寝る事)を拒むなら。 Lucretia was not afraid of death, but she didn't want to die ルクレシアは死を恐れなかったが、次の状態で死ぬ事を望まなかった。 with her husband thinking that she hadn't been faithful to him. それ「彼女の夫が彼女が(彼に対して)誠実で無かったと思う」状態だ。 So she obeyed Sextus―she felt that she had no choice. そこで彼女は彼に従った。彼女は他の選択肢は無いと感じた。 (3) The next morning, overcome with grief and shame, 翌朝、彼女は公開と恥ずかしさを乗り越えて、 Lucretia sent messengers to her husband and her father. 夫と父親に手紙を送った。 She asked them to come right away―something terrible had happened. 彼女は彼らにすぐ来るように頼んだ。恐ろしいことが起きた。 The men came as quickly as they could. 彼らは可能な限り早く来た。 Lucretia's husband brought along his friend Brutus. 夫は友であるブルータスを伴っていた。 When Lucretia saw them, she began to cry and told them what Sextus had done. ルクレシアは彼らを見た時、泣き出して、セクタスが何をしたかを告げた。 According to Livy, she said, リビ(前述のローマ史家)によれば、彼女は次の様に言った。 “Give me your right hand in faith that you will not allow the guilty to escape.” 「右手を挙げ、私が逃げなかった罪を許さないと宣言して下さい。(私を殺してください)」 (4) Lucretia's husband and Brutus believed in Lucretia's innocence 夫とブルータスはルクレットが無実である事を信じた。 and promised to get even with Sextus. セクタスに仕返しをする事を約束した。 Brutus made this solemn promise. ブルータスは次のような厳粛な約束をした。 “By this blood, which was so pure...I swear before you, O gods, このかくも清い血をもって、神の前で次の事を誓う。 to chase out the king...with his criminal wife and all their children, 王とその罪深い后とその全ての子供たちを追放する。 ...and never to tolerate kings in Rome evermore.” そして、ローマの王たちを大目に見ない。 今後一切。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1

Try Yhaoo! Answers in the United States. There are many English native speakers in the site. http://answers.yahoo.com/

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!