• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

日本語訳お願いします。

Time travel poses, however, all sorts of problems, logical, social, and technical. The most difficult one is the so-called“grandfather paradox”:what happens if we travel back in time and kill our own grandparents or parents before we are born? This is a logical impossibility because it implies that we would not have been born and thus could not have gone back in time to commit the murder. Difficult as it may sound, there are, however, ways to resolve this paradox. First, perhaps, you simply repeat past history when you go back in time, therefore fulfilling the past. In this case, you have absolutely no free will and are forced to complete the past as you know it. Second, you have free will, so you can change the past but within limits. Your free will is not allowed to create a time paradox. Whenever you try to kill your parents before you are born, a mysterious force prevents you from actually doing this. Third, the universe splits into two universes. On one time line, the people whom you killed look just like your parents, but they are different because you are now in a parallel universe. This latter possibility, which is also explored in the famous Hollywood movie Back to the Future, seems to be consistent with the quantum theory.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数81
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8680/10668)

以下のとおりお答えします。面白いテーマですが、あまりに「空想的・思考実験的」な内容なので*、字面を訳すだけで内容はさっぱり分かりません。 >Time travel poses, however, all sorts of problems, logical, social, and technical. The most difficult one is the so-called“grandfather paradox”:what happens if we travel back in time and kill our own grandparents or parents before we are born? This is a logical impossibility because it implies that we would not have been born and thus could not have gone back in time to commit the murder. Difficult as it may sound, there are, however, ways to resolve this paradox. ⇒とはいえ、タイムトラベルは、論理的、社会的、そして技術的なあらゆる種類の問題を引き起こす。最も難しいのは、いわゆる「祖父のパラドックス」である。すなわち、我々が時間をさかのぼって旅することで、我々が生まれる前に、自分の祖父母や両親を殺してしまうとすれば、どういうことが起こるか?これは、我々が生まれていなかったことになるので、したがって殺人を犯すために間に合わなかったことを意味することになるので、論理的に不可能なことである。しかし、難しそうに聞こえるかもしれないが、このパラドックスを解決する方法はある。 >First, perhaps, you simply repeat past history when you go back in time, therefore fulfilling the past. In this case, you have absolutely no free will and are forced to complete the past as you know it. ⇒第一に、おそらく、時間にさかのぼるとき、あなたは過去の歴史を繰り返すだけであり、それゆえ過去はそっくりそのままである。この場合、あなたは絶対に自由意志を持っておらず、あなたが知っているとおりの過去を完了することを強いられることになる。 >Second, you have free will, so you can change the past but within limits. Your free will is not allowed to create a time paradox. Whenever you try to kill your parents before you are born, a mysterious force prevents you from actually doing this. ⇒第二に、あなたは自由意志を持っているので、あなたはある制限内で過去を変えることができる。あなたの自由意志は時間のパラドックスを生み出すことは許されない。あなたが生まれる前に両親を殺そうとするときはいつでも、神秘的な力であなたが実際にこれを行うことを妨げられる。 >Third, the universe splits into two universes. On one time line, the people whom you killed look just like your parents, but they are different because you are now in a parallel universe. This latter possibility, which is also explored in the famous Hollywood movie Back to the Future, seems to be consistent with the quantum theory. ⇒第三に、宇宙は、二つの宇宙に分かれる。ある時系列では、あなたが殺した人々はあなたの両親のように見えますが、あなたは今や平行宇宙にいるので彼らは両親とは異なる。この後者の可能性は、有名なハリウッド映画「バック・トゥ・ザ・フューチャー」でも探求されており*、量子論と一致しているようである。 *タイムトラベル発想の原点は、「光より速く(秒速30万km以上で)飛んで行って、振り返れば光が後からやって来るので、その分だけ過去が見える」ということでしょう。しかし、通常、光より速く飛ぶことは不可能なので、「近道」を考えることになり、それがワームホール(別名「アインシュタイン=ローゼン橋」)ですが、これは完全に理論または空想上の思考実験で、現実には、検出はおろか観測もされていませんので、(少なくとも現代の科学では)やはりSFの世界でしか扱い切れないものなのでしょうね。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

時間旅行が生じさせるタイム・パラドックスは,回避できる。 工学部1年生むけくらいの英語の課題ですか? 大学は数学と物理で合格したかもしれませんが,あとは自分でおやんなさい。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!