• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

I’m a 25-year-old woman getting married in the summer. My mother is very old-fashioned and proper, and does not believe in sex before marriage. She also believes that my husband and I are virgins and will remain that way until our wedding night. Both of us have been sexually active since high school! My older sister told me that my mom is planning on giving me a sex talk and explaining how everything works and “how to please a man” before my wedding. I would like nothing less than to listen to my mother explain sex to me, would like nothing less than toはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数71
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

nothing less than は、辞書に載っている通り、「まさに」「何より」。 I would like nothing less than to listen to my mother explain sex to me, 私は、母が私にセックスについて説明するのを是非聞きたい。 これ、質問の文を変なところで切るので文脈がわかりにくいですが、この文の後に「でも。。。」とか続くのでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

"less than ~" で「~以下である」 "nothing less than ~" で「~を下回るものは何もない」 "would like nothing less than to listen to my mother" で「母の言うことを聴きたいという思いを下回るものは何もない」 I would like nothing less than to listen to my mother explain sex to me. 母からセックスについて説教を受けるなんてことは、私からすれば最後の最後にしてほしいことだ。(母からセックスについて説教を受けるなんて、私にとって最もしてほしくないことだ。)

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!