• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

意味を教えてください

My boyfriend loves me, is unfailingly kind, self-identifies as a feminist, and is always interested in and supportive of my academic work. Here’s the weird part: He says “good girl” to me, usually when I’ve done something to take care of myself, like put my glasses on when my eyes are tired, or get to sleep and wake up at a reasonable hour. We live together and I adore him, and honestly, I like the “good girl” thing, at least to some extent. I am an approval-craving person, by nature and even though I don’t need it, I love to be validated. I wouldn’t want him to say it in front of anyone, but I do feel guilty, because liking it makes me feel like I’m some kind of sick, weird throwback or that he is. liking it makes me feel like I’m some kind of sick, weird throwback or that he is. の意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数124
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33008)

 #1です。補足です。  good girl とは小さな子供や、雌犬には今でも言いますが、現在、ボーイフレンドがいる年齢の女性に使うのは、子供扱いやペット扱いにしているわけです。  著者はそう言う一世代も二世代前の古い慣習を引きずっている、と思われたくないのでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご返信が遅れました。ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • ILFocus
  • ベストアンサー率36% (17/47)

「よしよし、いい子だ」と言われるのが好きな自分は「頭のおかしな幼児返り」みたいだし、そんなことを言う彼も彼で、どうかしてると思うの。(だから、人前では、彼にそんなこと言って欲しくはないけれど、後ろめたい気持ちは残る) Longmanの辞書では、 good girl/boy/dog etc : used to tell a child or animal that they have behaved well or done something well 特にold-fashionedではないかと。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご返信が遅れました。ご回答ありがとうございます

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33008)

liking it makes me feel like I’m some kind of sick, weird throwback or that he is. の意味を教えてください。 (私が”good girl"と言われるのが)好きだということは、私が一種の病人であり変に古臭い、あるいは彼がそうだ(一種の病人で変に古臭い)という気がして(彼に人前でそう言って欲しくない)  https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=throwback  この背景には  ”good girl"が本当の褒め言葉であった時代もあるが、今では”good girl"と言うのは男尊女卑時代の遺物で上からの目線が感じられる、と言うことがあります。  ですから「いい子だ」と言われて嬉しくなる自分も、本当に褒めたつもりでそう言う彼も時代遅れのようで嫌だから人前で言ってもらいたくない、のでしょう。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご返信が遅れました。ご回答ありがとうございます