• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

Dear Prudence, Recently, flying home from a business trip, the toddler seated on his mother’s lap behind me kicked my chair during the hourlong flight. I’m a mom too, and I know traveling with kids is hard, so I didn’t say anything. After we landed, I stood up to disembark and the woman apologized. I smiled but didn’t say anything; the woman turned to her companion and snapped, “Whatever! Kids are kids!” What’s the right thing to say in that situation? —Airplane Manners Nothing! Glorious nothing. A friendly smile is a totally appropriate response to a casual apology from a stranger. It would have been fine to say something like “I know traveling with kids is hard, it’s no problem,” but you were under no obligation to do anything other than politely acknowledge her apology. It sounds like this woman was more than a little on edge already, and you shouldn’t think your silent smile was the last straw that forced her over it. 最後のover itのoverはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数83
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

最後のover itのoverはどのような意味でしょうか?  文脈から、あなたがただ微笑して何も言わなかったことが、逆ギレの引き金になった最後の一本の藁だったということです。  したがって、この女をキレさせて、マナーの限度を「越える」ことになったのでしょう、という意味だと思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
noname#233424
noname#233424

overを検索すればいい

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!