• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

My husband and I have been married for just over a year. He is a hard worker and keeps busy doing little chores all the time. We’ve been running into a frequent problem lately, and it happened again this weekend. We were at a family vacation house, and the lawn needed to be mowed. It is a normal-size yard—kind of big, but not a field or anything. It took him five hours to mow. FIVE HOURS. He was on a riding lawn mower and went over it a zillion times. I swear—he’d go out with a pair of scissors to make sure it was perfect if that weren’t a crazy-person thing to do. went over itはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数121
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3942)

”went over it" 「その(庭の芝の)上を行ったり来たりした」 だと思います。 It took him five hours to mow. FIVE HOURS. He was on a riding lawn mower and went over it a zillion times. 芝を刈るのに彼は5時間かかったのです。5時間ですよ。彼は芝刈り機に乗ると、その(芝の)上を何度も何度も数え切れないほど行ったり来たりするのです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

go overで、「(再)点検する」の意味で、itが指すのはもちろん芝生なので、 went over it a zillion timesで、「芝生の刈り具合をを何億回とチェックした。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます