• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

意味を教えてください

I’m a college student who, a little over a month ago, broke it off with a guy I’d been in a relationship with for 10 months. There was no spark, and I felt like being single and exploring other options. My ex is completely, unabashedly in love with me still and has been taking it really hard. He calls and texts me constantly asking for me back. I’ve been broke lately, and I mentioned to him off-hand that I’m worried about funding my study abroad this summer. asking for me backとfunding my study abroadの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数99
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2667/3937)

"asking for me back" 「私に戻ってきてほしいと嘆願する」 "ask for" で「所望する」https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=ask+for "me" で「私のことを」 "back" で「戻ること」 "funding my study abroad" 「海外留学用の資金の捻出」 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=fund

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.3

asking for me back よりを戻してくれ頼む。 funding my study abroad 海外で勉強するための費用を集める I mentioned to him off-hand that I’m worried about funding my study abroad this summer 私は彼に、ついつい、この夏海外で勉強する資金を(あつめるのを)心配してると言ってしまった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます