• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

和訳をお願いします。

On 8 July the postponed counter-attack was cancelled and the commander of the 185th Division, with elements of four divisions under his command in the area between Mametz Wood and Ovillers, was ordered to close the gap between Contalmaison and Pozières by morning on 9 July. I Battalion, Regiment Lehr was relieved, having lost 618 casualties in Contalmaison. The troops in the area held on in mud and waterlogged ground, with many wounded and ill soldiers unable to be moved under a ceaseless British bombardment. About 100 recruits per battalion were supplied as reinforcements in the next few days and Infantry Regiment 77 arrived at Gommecourt. The 7th Division from the Sixth Army began to assemble near Bapaume and the 8th Division was expected on 13 July; from 6–13 July reinforcements of 65 heavy artillery batteries and three artillery flights, two reconnaissance flights and a bombing flight also arrived.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数162
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8481/10448)

>On 8 July the postponed counter-attack was cancelled and the commander of the 185th Division, with elements of four divisions under his command in the area between Mametz Wood and Ovillers, was ordered to close the gap between Contalmaison and Pozières by morning on 9 July. I Battalion, Regiment Lehr was relieved, having lost 618 casualties in Contalmaison. The troops in the area held on in mud and waterlogged ground, with many wounded and ill soldiers unable to be moved under a ceaseless British bombardment. ⇒延期された反撃は7月8日に中止となり、第185師団の司令官が、彼の指揮下にあるマメッツ・ウッドとオヴィレールの間の地域の4個師団の同僚とともに、7月9日の朝までにコンタルメゾンとポジェール間の空白部を埋めるよう命じられた。第I大隊、レール連隊は、コンタルメゾンで618人の犠牲者を蒙ったが、敵を駆逐した。地域の軍隊は、絶え間ない英国の爆撃中で、動かすことのできない多くの疾病・負傷兵を抱えながら、泥と水浸しの地面で持ちこたえていた。 >About 100 recruits per battalion were supplied as reinforcements in the next few days and Infantry Regiment 77 arrived at Gommecourt. The 7th Division from the Sixth Army began to assemble near Bapaume and the 8th Division was expected on 13 July; from 6–13 July reinforcements of 65 heavy artillery batteries and three artillery flights, two reconnaissance flights and a bombing flight also arrived. ⇒数日後、1個大隊につきおよそ100人の新兵が増援隊として供給され、第77歩兵連隊がゴムクールに到着した。第六方面軍からの第7師団はバポームの近くに集まり始め、第8師団は7月13日(の到着)が予想された。7月6–13日に、65個の重砲兵中隊と3個の砲兵飛行隊による強化隊が到着し、2個の偵察飛行隊と1個の爆撃飛行隊も到着した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

7月8日に延期されていた攻撃が中止となり、第185師団司令官は、マメッツ・ウッドとウヴィレの区域にある指揮下の4個師団の各部隊と共に、7月9日朝までにコンタルメゾンとポゼールの間の空隙を埋めるよう命令した。 第一大隊は、コンタルメゾンで618名の損害を出して、ルール連隊と交代した。 この地区の部隊は泥とぬかるみの土地を維持していた。多数の傷病兵は、絶え間ない英軍の爆撃の中で動かせなかった。1個大隊あたり約100名の新兵が増強として数日後に送られてきた。歩兵77連隊はゴムクーレに到着した。 第六軍から第7師団がバピューメ周辺に集結し始め、第8師団は7月13日(に到着)の予定だった。7月6日から13日に65個重砲隊(*)の増援部隊と3個砲兵飛行隊、2個偵察飛行隊、1個爆撃飛行隊が到着した。 *) battery 戦砲隊(砲1門)または小隊(砲2~3門)時代と国により小隊~半大隊まで  数個でunit(中隊) 数unitでbattaloin(大隊) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillery_battery

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!