• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

An attack by a second battalion from the Ginchy–Flers road was also repulsed, the battalions losing 528 men. In the early afternoon a battalion of the 8th Division attacked the north-eastern face of the wood and was also repulsed, after losing all its officers. At 3:00 p.m. on 15 July Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment 6 of the 10th Bavarian Division attacked in force from the east but was partially driven back by rifle and machine-gun fire. At 4:40 p.m. Tanner reported to Lukin that German forces were massing to the north of the wood and he called for reinforcements, as the South Africans had already lost a company from the 2nd (Natal and Free State) Battalion.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数205
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8464/10431)

>An attack by a second battalion from the Ginchy–Flers road was also repulsed, the battalions losing 528 men. In the early afternoon a battalion of the 8th Division attacked the north-eastern face of the wood and was also repulsed, after losing all its officers. ⇒第2大隊によるギンチー–フレール道からの攻撃もまた撃退され、大軍は528人の兵士を失った。昼過ぎに、第8師団所属の1個大隊が将校全員を失った後、森の北東面を攻撃して、またも撃退された。 >At 3:00 p.m. on 15 July Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment 6 of the 10th Bavarian Division attacked in force from the east but was partially driven back by rifle and machine-gun fire. At 4:40 p.m. Tanner reported to Lukin that German forces were massing to the north of the wood and he called for reinforcements, as the South Africans had already lost a company from the 2nd (Natal and Free State) Battalion. ⇒7月15日の午後3時、第10バヴァリア師団所属の第6バヴァリア予備歩兵連隊は、東から大挙して攻撃したが、ライフル射撃と機関銃砲火によって部分的に追い返された。午後4時40分に、タナーがドイツ軍隊は森の北方に集まっているとルーキンに報告し、南アフリカ軍はすでに第2(南アフリカのナタール州と他の自由州)大隊から1個中隊を失ったので、強化隊を要求した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

ジンチー~フレール街道からの第2大隊の反撃はまた敗退し、528名を失った。 午後早く、第8師団の一個大隊が森に面した北東部を攻撃したが全将校を失ってこれもまた敗退した。7月15日午後3時、バーバリー第10師団の第6予備連隊は東から勢力を強めて攻撃したが小銃や機関銃の攻撃により部分的に後退した。 午後4時40分、タナーはルーキンに対してドイツ軍は森の北部に集結中だが、増強が必要であり、南アフリカ部隊は第2大隊(ナタール自由州)からの中隊をすでに失った、と報告した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!