• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

  • 質問No.9538409
  • 閲覧数159
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3752/4825)

My parents had an old beach house that was in danger of foreclosure. Rather than lose this place that has been in the family over 15 years, my husband and I bought it from my parents. At the time, we asked my siblings if they wanted to go into this with us. They declined. We paid off the house and invested over $10,000 to update the beach house and rent it out. Frankly it was a good investment because the area exploded and during peak times we can get over $2,000 a week for it. My family has been over many times in the five years since we fixed up the place. We spent several holidays together but always with us. Now my niece wants to come down with a pack of her college friends and stay for the week right in the middle of summer. We had already rented the beach house out until the end of August. I told my niece her dates didn’t work and offered her the last dates for $500. This caused a ruckus. My sister called me to yell at me for daring to charge family, that the beach house apparently belonged to everyone, and how greedy I was being. I told her point blank the beach house was mine. We were the ones who put money, work, and sweat into the place. Everyone else was willing to let it go to the bank. At this point everyone in the family is involved. My mother wants peace, two siblings are on my side, one on my sister’s, and my husband is this close to wanting to sell and buy another beach house to spite the lot of them.

the area explodedとはどういうことでしょうか?あと、My family has been over many timesとspite the lot of themの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.3
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 47% (13929/29447)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 #1です。補足です。

>>ここでの lotはどのような意味になるでしょうか?

 下記の6、7、8ぐらいを一緒にした意味で、「同じ穴のムジナ」的な軽蔑を含んだ、ある種の人間を十把一絡げにして上から見下げた「あの馬鹿ども」です。
 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=lot
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3752/4825)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時:2018/09/19 05:35

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.2
the area explodedとはどういうことでしょうか?あと、My family has been over many timesとspite the lot of themの意味を教えてください
それぞれを検索すればいいだけの話
  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 47% (13929/29447)

英語 カテゴリマスター
1。the area explodedとはどういうことでしょうか?

 この地域の(人口が)爆発的に増えて(不動産の価値が急上昇した)ということでしょう。

2。あと、My family has been over many timesの意味を教えてください。

 私の家族(=私の夫、子供など)は何度もこの(海の家に)きている。

3。spite the lot of themの意味を教えてください。

 彼ら(=私たちが両親から買い取った家を自分たちのだという輩)を軽蔑する > 彼ら一連に「糞食らえ」という(ために、夫などは今の海の家を売って、別のを買おうとさえ考えている)
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3752/4825)

ご回答ありがとうございます。ここでの lotはどのような意味になるでしょうか?
投稿日時:2018/09/18 20:08