• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

I got married five years ago. It has never been a great marriage, but it’s been pretty good. I love my wife most of the time. A year ago I made a very stupid mistake. I got an email from an old girlfriend. We emailed back and forth then met. We talked over old times, kissed a few times, and decided to not meet again. My wife found out. She got mad and told me to leave, so I did. I apologized, and she took me back under a few conditions. First, I had to let her have all my passwords and agree that she could read all my email. I agreed. She also wanted counseling. I agreed to that too. She then told me that I’d have to agree to never be out of her sight unless I was at work or she knew where I was (every outing would have to be cleared with her). We talked over old timesのoverはaboutと同じでしょうか?あと、every outing would have to be cleared with herの意味を教えてください。よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数143
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3941)

We talked over old timesのoverはaboutと同じでしょうか? ⇒ 同じです。ただ、"talk over" の方には「(振り返りながら)語る」というニュアンスも含まれると思います。(We talked over the old times.) every outing would have to be cleared with her ⇒ 外出する際には必ず彼女の許可が必要となった https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=clear+with

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33006)

1。We talked over old timesのoverはaboutと同じでしょうか?  あまり変わりはないと思います。ただ about の方は「~について」と密着した感がありますが、over の方はもっと漠然としていて、「まあ一般的に」という感じです。 2。あと、every outing would have to be cleared with herの意味を教えてください。  いかなる外出と雖も、彼女の許可を得なければならない

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます