解決済み

よろしくお願いします

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9589394
  • 閲覧数67
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

I’m 25 years old and I’ve never driven a vehicle. When I was 16 all my parents could talk about was how they looked forward to me being able to drive my much younger siblings (ages 4 and 6 then) around to day care and karate. The idea of being responsible for such precious cargo freaked me out and caused a lot of anxiety so I would never take the permit test. They made a small fuss about it then but then just dropped the subject. Fast forward to today and my road anxiety is much, much worse. Luckily I’m a homebody and I work within a five minute walk from my fiancé’s (who is amazingly understanding) office. However, lately I’ve been getting a lot of pressure to suck it up and learn to drive from everyone.

the permit testとは何のことでしょうか?あと、drive from everyoneとはどういうことでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 49% (565/1132)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
permission testはここでは自動車運転免許を取るための試験。運転許可のテスト。

drive from everyone のfrom everyoneはdriveにかかってるんじゃなくて、get a lot of pressure from everyone

getting a lot of pressure to suck it up and learn to drive from everyone.

みんなからぐずぐず言い訳しないで運転を学べと言うプレッシャーを受けている。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2019-02-19 20:00:03

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 47% (13492/28397)

英語 カテゴリマスター
1。the permit testとは何のことでしょうか?

 運転免許証のための試験、です。
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=permit

2。あと、drive from everyoneとはどういうことでしょうか?

 「みんなから(腹をくくって自動車の)運転を(習えと私は最近圧力をかけられています)」ということでしょう。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2019-02-19 19:59:55