解決済み

followed up with

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9565642
  • 閲覧数36
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 76% (3300/4314)

I’ve worked at a 25-employee firm for over 20 years. I’ve also had breast cancer for 15 years. About two years ago my cancer traveled to my brain, and I had to leave my job because of the treatment I was receiving. I almost died, yet I never heard from my co-workers. Not one even called to say, “How are you feeling?” My boss told me he wanted me to come to the office holiday luncheon, yet never followed up with the date and time.

never followed up with the date and timeはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 67% (2356/3488)

英語 カテゴリマスター
"never followed up with the date and time" 「日時について一切言及しなかった」

My boss told me he wanted me to come to the office holiday luncheon, yet never followed up with the date and time.
私の上司は社員が集まる休日ランチに来てほしいと私を誘ってくれたものの、その日時について最後まで触れることはなかった。
(「来てほしい」というのは単なるリップサービスで、本心で言ったことではないということでしょう。)
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3300/4314)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-08 01:03:02

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 81% (5823/7182)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>never followed up with the date and timeはどのような意味でしょうか?
⇒「(上司が休日の昼食会に来て欲しいと言ってくれましたが)日付や時間が続きません/日付や時間の連絡がまだ来ません」。

☆ガンを患っている「私」を気づかって、というより、「儀礼的に声をかけた」と言うのが実情なんでしょうね。上司は単なるリップサービスをしただけ、一方「私」は昼食会を心待ちにしている、という情景が見えるような気がします。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3300/4314)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-08 01:02:20
  • 回答No.1

never followed up with the date and timeを検索すればいい