• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

訳をよろしくお願いします

I'm at my wit's end over the most ridiculous disagreement with my friend. When we go out, she never drives us. She drives to my house and parks. Then she gets in my car and I always drive us to the restaurant, party, event, whatever. It's not about gas, and it's not about designating a driver. A glass of wine is about it for both of us. It's not about gas, and it's not about designating a driver. A glass of wine is about it for both of us. の文脈に合った訳をよろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数157
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8481/10448)

>It's not about gas, and it's not about designating a driver. A glass of wine is about it for both of us. の文脈に合った訳をよろしくお願いします ⇒「それ(レストラン、パーティ、イベントに出かけるとき、彼女が自分の車でなく私の車に乗ること)は、ガソリンや運転者の問題ではない。二人とも(出かた先で)ワインを飲みたいから、ということに過ぎない。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15293/33006)

 It's not about gas, and it's not about designating a driver. A glass of wine is about it for both of us. の文脈に合った訳をよろしくお願いします  これは、ガソリン代のことでも、誰が運転するかでもなく、我々二人でせいぜいグラス一杯のワインが限度ってことについてなんです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます