• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英文の構造と邦訳

In contrast, official observers have for decades assumed that PC (patient capital) provision is an important function of capital markets, albeit one they often fail to perform adequately. 上記英文のalbeit oneのoneの意味が分りません。構造と邦訳をお教え下さい。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数61
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (7478/9221)

⇒以下のとおりお答えします。(あまり自信ありません。) >In contrast, official observers have for decades assumed that PC (patient capital) provision is an important function of capital markets, albeit one they often fail to perform adequately. ⇒「これとは対照的に、公式のオブザーバーは何十年もの間、PC引当金は、しばしば資本市場が適切に機能するのを損なうようなPCであっても、資本市場の重要な機能であると仮定してきた」。 >上記英文のalbeit oneのoneの意味が分りません。構造と邦訳をお教え下さい。 (語句) *albeit ~:「~であっても」。albeitは譲歩「~であるが・あっても」を表す接続詞。 *one they often ~:「それ(市場)がしばしば~するPC」。one oneはPCを受け、theyはcapital marketsを受けていると思います。 *fail to perform adequately:「適正に機能させることに失敗する」。 ☆albeit one they often fail to perform adequately(確認用部分訳): 「しばしば資本市場が適切に機能するのを損なうようなPCであっても」。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

どうも有難うございました。

質問者からの補足

的確なご指導を今回も頂きました。 感謝申しあげます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

なんだか、だんだんかわいそうになってきたので、、、ヒントだけ “What is Patient Capital and Who Supplies It?” Richard Deeg,Temple University Iain Hardie, University of Edinburgh https://www.researchgate.net/publication/308877992_'What_is_patient_capital_and_who_supplies_it' を翻訳しようとしているのですよね? albeit one they often fail to perform adequately.を言い換えた文が、 but CPE 『lacks a framework to consider』 PC provision by financial markets もしくは、 CPE has [『not seriously examined』 the evidence for the second assumption because,“less attention has been given to the fact that investors possess different identities, interests, time horizons, and strategies” と言う事は、oneはPC、theyはofficial observersですね。ヒントをあげたので訳は自分で考えましょう。 ちなみに前の質問は、 ARTICLES THE AGENCY COSTS OF AGENCY CAPITALISM: ACTIVIST INVESTORS AND THE REVALUATION OF GOVERNANCE RIGHTS. Ronald J. Gilson & Jeffrey N.からの出典ですよね? http://docplayer.net/18402707-Articles-the-agency-costs-of-agency-capitalism-activist-investors-and-the-revaluation-of-governance-rights-ronald-j-gilson-jeffrey-n.html 第一文に、 Equity ownership in the United States no longer reflects the dispersed share ownership of the canonical Berle-Means firm. Instead, we observe the reconcentration of ownership in the hands of institutional investment intermediaries, which gives rise to the agency costs of agency capitalism. と、あるようにshare ownership of the canonical Berle-Means firm(長いので以後B&Mと表記)とreconcentration of ownership in the hands of institutional investment intermediaries(つまりAgency capitalism)を比べています。 In the street name setup, the retail owner can always claim voting rights, and even before the recent limits on broker voting, various notification systems mandated by the proxy rules facilitated such voting pass-throughs. The retail investor could also assert control over the disposition of portfolio securities.までが、B&Mの場合、 By contrast, in reconcentration through investment intermediaries, the retail investor has, in effect, an undivided interest in the pool of securities with no way of reclaiming any share of voting rights for any portfolio company. Nor can a retail investor affect the composition of the portfolio.がAgency capitalismの場合。 なので、二つが同じなわけないのです。 てか、 「By contrast, in~~」っていう英文をみたら、全く別の状況について語っていると思わなくちゃ!

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

有難う存じます。