解決済み

どのような意味でしょうか

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9517442
  • 閲覧数129
  • ありがとう数3
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 73% (2702/3665)

This past year, I made a new friend with the mother of a child in my daughter's class. "Christina" is intelligent, interesting and funny.

I very much enjoy her company, and our children get along great. Sounds perfect, right? Except for this: Christina is constantly inviting us to do things, only to cancel.

She cancels at least three-quarters of the activities we plan. She will solicit our attendance, and then (usually at the last minute) remember something else she had planned, or her daughter will be too tired or not interested anymore, etc.

I understand that things with kids can be dicey. I know it's normal for children this age to be fickle.

The thing that bothers me is that this happens so often, and my daughter is inevitably disappointed.

I've tried not telling her about any plans we make until we are on the way to the activity, but even so, that is no guarantee that Christina and her daughter will actually show up.

In addition to the school connection, this family also attends our church, so the two children will be seeing each other six out of every seven days for the foreseeable future.

school connectionとはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 47% (12918/27289)

英語 カテゴリマスター
school connectionとはどのような意味でしょうか?

そのすぐ後に同じ教会に行くから、7日のうち6日は顔をあわせる、とあります。

 school connection (子供たちは同じ学校に行くから月曜から金曜までの五日間) + 教会に行く1日=6日、すなわち7のうち6日、ということになるという意味でしょう。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 73% (2702/3665)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-07-12 04:11:46
感謝経済、優待交換9月20日スタート

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 52% (387/742)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
school connectionとはどのような意味でしょうか?

学校関係でおつきあいのある(子供を通じた)人との繋がり。
この場合、Christinaさん。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 73% (2702/3665)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-07-12 04:11:32