• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

どのような意味でしょうか

My sister-in-law says she is very allergic to cats. She lives six hours away from my Mom. My sister and I have cats and bring them with us when we visit our mom. My sister-in-law asked us if we could put the cats behind a gate or upstairs when she and my brother visit. We believe that our cats are our family members. We refuse to put our cats away just because someone wants us to. Because of this, our sister-in-law stopped visiting. Now she has a baby and this is the first grandchild in the family. She again asked if we would put the cats away while she visits so my mom can visit with her granddaughter. Again, we have refused to do this because our cats are just as important family members as her baby. We told her that she should drop off the baby with my mom, sister and me and that she can relax at the hotel while we visit. She has refused to do this, and now just doesn't visit. She tells my brother to visit whenever he wants, but that she and her baby will stay home. My mom cannot drive to their house, and now my mom has not seen her granddaughter at all. She is very upset. How do we fix this for our mom's sake, without giving up our principles? giving up our principlesとはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数129
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15294/33009)

giving up our principlesとはどのような意味でしょうか?  下記のように2回も出てくる(猫は我が家族の一員という)我々の考えを捨てる(気はない)という意味です。  (い)We believe that our cats are our family members.  (ろ)Again, we have refused to do this because our cats are just as important family members as her baby.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8773/10784)

>giving up our principlesとはどのような意味でしょうか? ⇒「私たちの原則を放棄すること(なしに母の希望を満たすにはどうすればよいか)」。 *「私たちの原則」とは、義理の姉(と子ども=母から見れば孫)が来るときに、姉の嫌いな猫を遠ざけるようなことはしないことを意味する。しかし、そうなると姉は来ないので、母は孫に会うことができないのである。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご回答ありがとうございます