• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英語の訳をお願いします!

Many people think that scientists make make great discoveries only while they are working hard in a laboratory. But sometimes scientists, mathematicians, and inventors find the answers to difficult problems while they are relaxing or even sleeping. For example, the great physicist Isaac Newton had been trying for a long time to discover the laws of gravity. For a while his work went well, and he worked out two of the laws.But then he seemed to come to a dead end.Finally, one day , as he was relaxing under an apple tree, an apple landed on the ground in front of him. The falling apple apple gave him the clue he needed, and the last of the laws of the laws of gravity fell into place, too. 1worked out と同じ意味のもの 1looked for 2devised 3understood 4sought 2come to a dead end と同じ意味のもの 1come as far as the end 2be able to find the last one 3find to exit 4find no entrance お願いします!

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数702
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • sayshe
  • ベストアンサー率77% (4555/5904)

Many people think that scientists make great discoveries only while they are working hard in a laboratory. But sometimes scientists, mathematicians, and inventors find the answers to difficult problems while they are relaxing or even sleeping. 科学者は、一生懸命に実験室で研究している時だけ、大発見をすると、多くの人々は思います。しかし、時として、科学者や数学者や発明家は、くつろいでいたり、眠ってさえいる時に、難問の答えを発見するのです。 For example, the great physicist Isaac Newton had been trying for a long time to discover the laws of gravity. For a while his work went well, and he worked out two of the laws. But then he seemed to come to a dead end. Finally, one day, as he was relaxing under an apple tree, an apple landed on the ground in front of him. The falling apple gave him the clue he needed, and the last of the laws of gravity fell into place, too. たとえば、偉大な物理学者アイザック・ニュートンは、長い間、引力の法則を発見しようとしていました。しばらく、彼の研究は、うまくいきました、そして、彼は、法則の2つを解決しました。 しかし、彼は、行き止まりにたどり着いたように思われました。ようやく、ある日、彼が、リンゴの木の下でくつろいでいた時、リンゴが、彼の前で地上に落ちました。落下するリンゴが、彼が必要としていた手掛かりを彼に与えました、そして、重力の法則の最後のものも、落ち着くべき所に落ち着いたのでした。 1. worked out = 3. understood 2. come to a dead end = 1. come as far as the end

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

3 understand 3 find no exit

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!