• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

大学受験対策の自由英作文の添削をお願いします。

テーマは「医者の患者に対するよき接し方」です。 字数制限は70字前後。 Doctors should not only care patients of their desease but also be concerned about their feelings. It is because they are uneasy to some extent after they recover from their desease completely. When they are got rid of their uneasiness,they can live a life happily. From this reason,it is important that in addition to curing them of their desease,docotors make them relieved and let them feel healthy. 治療することだけでなく、患者を安心させることについて書きました。 第一文が導入、第二文で理由1を展開、第三文で理由を補足、第四文で結論、という展開にしたのですが、どうでしょうか? 制限時間ありの中で書いたので、雑ですが、どうぞよろしくお願いします。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数110
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

第一文 ↓ Doctors should be concerned about his or her patients’ feelings in addition to taking care of their ailment. これは私の個人的意見ですが、作文をいきなり “not only” で切り出すのは感心しません。NOT は否定の単語なので第一印象が悪くなります。作文を書く場合は、自分は何を言いたいのかを肯定的に開口一番に提示すると作文の主旨が最初から読者に素直に伝わります。 第二文 ↓ It is because they are uneasy to some extent while recovering from their illness. 病気が完治した後に患者を安心させるような事が書いてありますが、病気を直す過程で患者を安心させるんですよね? 第三文 ↓ If the patients are able to rid their uneasiness, they may feel happier as they regain their strength. こちらも同じです。安心させれば人生を楽しめるような事が書いてあるので少し変えました。 第四文 ↓ For this reason, it is important that doctors be able to make his or her patients relaxed and feel healthy in addition to simply taking care of the illness. 不必要に倒置することありません。読みにくくなります。基本的に英語は大切な事を前に持って来る傾向にあるので、各々の文で伝えたい事を先に書いたほうが良いです。あと、"for this reason" の方が自然です。 最初に言った事を最後に繰り返すのは良いですね。もっともこれくらいの短い作文なら必要ありませんが、これ(full circle)は基本です。円を描くように一カ所から始めて、グルリと一回りして、元の所に戻って来ます。そうする事により、作文全体に纏まりを持たせる事が出来ます。 同様に「導入→展開→補足→結論」と云う展開も、基本に沿っていて良いと思います。 2つ注意点があります。 1)desease ではなくて disease です。しかし、必ずしも disease が理由で医者の厄介になるのではないので、illness とか ailment などにするともっと良いでしょう。更に良いのは、同じ単語を繰り返し使って単調なイメージになるのを避けるために、類似語を混ぜて使う事です。 2)コンマの後に一つスペースを入れましょう。”aaa,bbb” ではなくて “aaa, bbb” です。これは貴方だけでなくて、このカテで質問を投稿する人達の大半に言える事です。日本語だとコンマの後に程良いスペースが既にありますが、英語のコンマはスペースが含まれていません。自分でスペースを入れる必要があります。 参考までに: There is more to being a good doctor than simply curing the ailment of his or her patients. A good bedside matter and empathy for the patients are also critical for being a good physician. Patients recovering from illness tend to be emotionally unstable. And by helping them stay relaxed, doctors may relieve some of the psychological burden. Modern day doctors need to be able to help patients both physically and spiritually. ん?開口一番に主旨を書いてないって?書いてますよ。ただ作文の主旨が分かる程度にボカしておいて、読み手の興味を引き出そうとしているだけです。 それでは受験頑張って下さい。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

詳しい添削ありがとうございました!! 内容に深くメスを入れて頂けたので、ベストアンサーに選ばせて頂きました。 全体的に内容がいまいちなので、また頑張ってみます^^ 改めて、ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

Doctors should not only care patients of their desease but also be concerned about their feelings. ↓ Doctors should take care not only of the deseas of their patients but also their inner feelings. (careの用法を調べてください.) It is because they are uneasy to some extent after they recover from their desease completely. ↓ This is because patients usually feel uneasy when they get treatment. When they are got rid of their uneasiness,they can live a life happily. ↓ If doctors get rid of this, their patients will recover sooner and live more happily. (受動態を使わない工夫で読みやすい文になります.) From this reason,it is important that in addition to curing them of their desease,docotors make them relieved and let them feel healthy. ↓ From this reason, doctors play an important role in saving lives of people both in physically and mentally. (they/themは混乱しないよう注意しましょう.) 最後に,「制限時間・・・で、雑ですが」とありますが,答えの雑さは解答者の人格と評価されます.個人の事情は答案に書けないからです.立派な医者になってください.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

丁寧に添削してくださって、ありがとうございます。 非常に参考になりました!