• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

You will need to prepare a small foot warmer or a hot-water bottle to warm yourself when you enter the air-raid shelter at our house, because it is very cold inside. A blanket is also necessary. Make sure you take matting, too. I really feel sorry for you, hearing how your hands get cold and cracked because of the cold weather and water in winter. Whenever you use water, make sure you dry your hands thoroughly and then rub them until they get warm. These are letters written from a battlefield by a husband to his wife in Tokyo during World War II. The writer of these letters was Lieutennant General Tadamichi Kuribayashi, a commander on Iwoto. He wrote these letters from the battlefield, which was burnt like a sea of fire by the US forces. Iwoto is a small flat island of 23.16 km^ that lies some 1,250 km distant from Tokyo. It is a barren island with no rivers or ponds. However, it was one of the hardest-fought battlefields of World War II.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数975
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2

追加で修正です。No1の解答者です。 最後から2行目です。 誤) この火山には川も池も無かった。 訂正) そこは、川も池もない不毛の島だった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

家の防空壕に入るときは、足行火(あんか)とか湯たんぽを用意しておくように。中はとても寒いからね。毛布とかも必要だ。敷物も用意するように。 しもやけとヒビ(あかぎれ)が出来たと聞いて申し訳なく思う。 水を使ったら手を良く乾かして暖かくなるまでこするように。 これは、第二次大戦中、東京にいる妻に宛てて戦場から書き送られた手紙である。 手紙の主は、陸軍中将、栗林忠道、硫黄島の司令官であった。彼はこうした手紙を戦場で書いたが、米軍によって火の海(砲撃)となったなかで焼けてしまった。 硫黄島は東京から1250キロ離れたところにある23.16平方キロの小さな島である。 この火山には川も池も無かった。 あったのは、第二次大戦中最も苛烈となった戦いだけだった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!