• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

和訳お願い致します。

But the first clear view which we obtain of the early condition of the earth presents to us a ball of matter,fluid with intense heat,spinning on its own axis and revolving round the sun. How long it may have continued in this state is beyond calculation or surmise. It can only be believed that a prolonged period,beginning and ending we know not when, elapsed before the surface became cooled and handened and capable of sustaining organized existences. The water, which now enwraps a large portion of the face of the globe, must for ages have existed only in the shape of steam, floating above and enveloping the planet in one thick curtain of mist. When the cooling of the surface allowed it to condense and descend, then commenced the process by which the lowest stratified rocks were formed and gradually spread out in vast layers. Rains and rivers now acted upon the scoriaceous integument, grinding it to sand and carrying it down to the depths and cavities. Whether organised beings coexisted with this state of things we know not, as the early rocks have been acted upon by interior heat to an extent which must have destroyed all traces of animal and vegetable life, if any such ever existed. This period has been named by geologists the Azoic or that in which life was not. Its duration no one presumes to define. And it is in the system of beds which overlies these primitive formations that the first records of organisms present themselves .

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数160
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • oignies
  • ベストアンサー率20% (673/3353)

すでに回答がでているので、ここはまずいという部分のみ回答します。 But the first clear view which we obtain of the early condition of the earth, presents to us a ball of matter, fluid with intense heat, spinning on its own axis and revolving round the sun. しかし地球の初期の状態について我々が受け入れている最初のはっきりとした見解は、内部が熱く熱せられた物質と液体で出来た丸い玉で、自転しながら太陽の周りを廻っていることを示している。(見解が~しめしている。というのは日本語訳としては少々まずいのですが、訳しにくいこともああり、このままとします) How long it may have continued in this state is beyond calculation or surmise. 予測や推測がつかないこの状態がどれほど長く続いてきたことだろう。(地球のこの状態がどれほど長い時間にわたって続いてきたのかは、計算できる範囲を超えているし、推測できる範囲のことでもない。と訳すべき。文章構造があきらかにとれていません。) It can only be believed that a prolonged period, beginning and ending we know not when, elapsed before the surface became cooled and hardened and capable of sustaining organized existences. 地球の表面が冷めて硬くなり、有機的存在物の生存が可能となる以前、我々にはいつ始まっていつ終わったのかわからない長い長い時間が経過してきたことだけは信じることが出来る。(固い訳ですがそういう意味です。) The water which now enwraps a large portion of the face of the globe, must for ages have existed only in the shape of steam, floating above and enveloping the planet in one thick curtain of mist. 今地球表面の大部分を包み込む水は、長期間にわたって、天上に漂い、一つの厚いミストとして地球を覆う水蒸気の形でのみ存在していたに違いない。(地球表面の大部分→地球表面の相当部分) When the cooling of the surface allowed it to condense and descend, then commenced the process by which the lowest stratified rocks were formed, and gradually spread out in vast layers. 地球の表面が冷えてきた時、水蒸気は液化して下へ落ちてきた。それからもっとも低い層の(※1)成層岩が作られるプロセスがはじまり、徐々に広い層へと広がっていったのだ。 ※1:地質学的には、連続した層状の堆積岩において、最も低い層が最も古いという原則 がありますので、lowestは「層として一番低いもの」という意味になります。(地球の表面が冷えてきたとき、水蒸気は液化して下へおちてきた→地球の表面が冷えてきたことで、水蒸気の液化と落下がまず可能となり、それにつづいて) Rains and rivers now acted upon the scoriaceous integument, grinding it to sand and carrying it down to the depths and cavities. 雨や川はスコリア質の岩の外皮に影響を与え、それを砂へと粉砕し、地下深くや空洞の奥へと運んだ。(nowさてそれから。雨や川ハスコリア質の岩の外皮に影響を与え→降雨と河川がスコリア質の岩の外皮に作用したことで・・・。地下深くや→海底深く。運んだ→運ばれた。必ずしも受動態になっているわけではありませんが、前半部分につなげて自然に訳そうとするとこうなります。ここでは、簡単にしるされていますが、もちろん、降雨で、岩がけずられ砂ができ、その砂を河川が海の底に運んだという事実関係が簡潔に記されています。) Whether organized beings co-existed with this state of things we know not, as the early rocks have been acted upon by interior heat to an extent which must have destroyed all traces of animal and vegetable life, if any such ever existed. This period has been named by geologists the Azoic, or that in which life was not. Its duration no one presumes to define. 初期の岩は、動物や植物の生態の痕跡を破壊したに違いない地球内側の熱によってある程度影響を受けているので、そうしたものが存在していたとしても、このような状態のものと有機体としての生き物が共存していたかは我々にはわからない。この期間は地質学者によって「無生代」=生命のない時代と命名された。その期間は誰も明確に推定していない。 (この文章の訳は全体にまずいです。まだ熱をおびていたことがわかっているこの段階の状態の物質と、有機体としての生物が共存しえたのかは、わかっていない。というのも、初期の岩は、地球内部の熱の作用をうけすぎており、もしあったとしてもそういうものが存在していたとすればの話だが、そこにのこされていたはずの動物植物問わず生物の痕跡はけしさられている)…無性代の長さは誰にも比定できるものではない。) And It is in the system of beds which overlies these primitive formations that the first records of organisms present themselves. そして生命体がその存在を示す最初の記録はこうした太古の情報の上に横たわる地層のシステムの中なのだ。(一読して意味が取れない日本語なので、どこかがちがっています。ただし、いま部屋に辞書がなく、いくつか辞書で確認しないとわたしも誤訳してしまいそうなので、この部分はあなたが、辞書をひいて考えてください。太古の情報なんたらいう部分が一番あやしい。辞書ひかずにふつうに考えたら、primitive formationsは太古あるいは、原初の生成物だと思います。情報という意味が辞書になければ、原初の生成物がただしい訳だとおもってください。) 参照原文:http://biblehub.com/library/temple/essays_and_reviews_the_education_of_the_world/mosaic_cosmogony.htm

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

詳しくありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • ddeana
  • ベストアンサー率74% (2977/4020)

But the first clear view which we obtain of the early condition of the earth, presents to us a ball of matter, fluid with intense heat, spinning on its own axis and revolving round the sun. しかし地球の初期の状態について我々が受け入れている最初のはっきりとした見解は、内部が熱く熱せられた物質と液体で出来た丸い玉で、自転しながら太陽の周りを廻っていることを示している。 How long it may have continued in this state is beyond calculation or surmise. 予測や推測がつかないこの状態がどれほど長く続いてきたことだろう。 It can only be believed that a prolonged period, beginning and ending we know not when, elapsed before the surface became cooled and hardened and capable of sustaining organized existences. 地球の表面が冷めて硬くなり、有機的存在物の生存が可能となる以前、我々にはいつ始まっていつ終わったのかわからない長い長い時間が経過してきたことだけは信じることが出来る。 The water which now enwraps a large portion of the face of the globe, must for ages have existed only in the shape of steam, floating above and enveloping the planet in one thick curtain of mist. 今地球表面の大部分を包み込む水は、長期間にわたって、天上に漂い、一つの厚いミストとして地球を覆う水蒸気の形でのみ存在していたに違いない。 When the cooling of the surface allowed it to condense and descend, then commenced the process by which the lowest stratified rocks were formed, and gradually spread out in vast layers. 地球の表面が冷えてきた時、水蒸気は液化して下へ落ちてきた。それからもっとも低い層の(※1)成層岩が作られるプロセスがはじまり、徐々に広い層へと広がっていったのだ。 ※1:地質学的には、連続した層状の堆積岩において、最も低い層が最も古いという原則 がありますので、lowestは「層として一番低いもの」という意味になります。 Rains and rivers now acted upon the scoriaceous integument, grinding it to sand and carrying it down to the depths and cavities. 雨や川はスコリア質の岩の外皮に影響を与え、それを砂へと粉砕し、地下深くや空洞の奥へと運んだ。 Whether organized beings co-existed with this state of things we know not, as the early rocks have been acted upon by interior heat to an extent which must have destroyed all traces of animal and vegetable life, if any such ever existed. This period has been named by geologists the Azoic, or that in which life was not. Its duration no one presumes to define. 初期の岩は、動物や植物の生態の痕跡を破壊したに違いない地球内側の熱によってある程度影響を受けているので、そうしたものが存在していたとしても、このような状態のものと有機体としての生き物が共存していたかは我々にはわからない。この期間は地質学者によって「無生代」=生命のない時代と命名された。その期間は誰も明確に推定していない。 And It is in the system of beds which overlies these primitive formations that the first records of organisms present themselves. そして生命体がその存在を示す最初の記録はこうした太古の情報の上に横たわる地層のシステムの中なのだ。 参照原文:http://biblehub.com/library/temple/essays_and_reviews_the_education_of_the_world/mosaic_cosmogony.htm

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございました!