解決済み

英文を訳して下さい。

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9580357
  • 閲覧数56
  • ありがとう数1
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 88% (2508/2823)

Spee's cruisers—Gneisenau and Nürnberg—approached Stanley first. At the time, the entire British fleet was coaling. Some believe that, had Spee pressed the attack, Sturdee's ships would have been easy targets, although this is a subject of conjecture and some controversy. Any British ship that tried to leave would have faced the full firepower of the German ships; having a vessel sunk might also have blocked the rest of the British squadron inside the harbour. However, the Germans were surprised by gunfire from an unexpected source: HMS Canopus, which had been grounded as a guardship and was behind a hill. This was enough to check the Germans' advance. The sight of the distinctive tripod masts of the British battlecruisers confirmed that they were facing a better-equipped enemy. Kent was already making her way out of the harbour and had been ordered to pursue Spee's ships.
Made aware of the German ships, Sturdee had ordered the crews to breakfast, knowing that Canopus had bought them time while steam was raised.
To Spee, with his crew battle-weary and his ships outgunned, the outcome seemed inevitable. Realising his danger too late, and having lost any chance to attack the British ships while they were at anchor, Spee and his squadron dashed for the open sea. The British left port around 10:00. Spee was ahead by 15 mi (13 nmi; 24 km) but there was plenty of daylight left for the faster battlecruisers to catch up. It was 13:00 when the British battlecruisers opened fire, but it took them half an hour to get the range of Leipzig. Realising that he could not outrun the British ships, Spee decided to engage them with his armoured cruisers alone, to give the light cruisers a chance to escape. He turned to fight just after 13:20. The German armoured cruisers had the advantage of a freshening north-west breeze, which caused the funnel smoke of the British ships to obscure their target practically throughout the action. Gneisenau's second-in-command Hans Pochhammer indicated that there was a long respite for the Germans during the early stages of the battle, as the British attempted unsuccessfully to force Admiral Spee away from his advantageous position. Despite initial success by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in striking Invincible, the British capital ships suffered little damage. Spee then turned to escape, but the battlecruisers came within extreme firing range 40 minutes later.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 80% (6015/7433)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>Spee's cruisers—Gneisenau and Nürnberg—approached Stanley first. At the time, the entire British fleet was coaling. Some believe that, had Spee pressed the attack, Sturdee's ships would have been easy targets, although this is a subject of conjecture and some controversy. Any British ship that tried to leave would have faced the full firepower of the German ships; having a vessel sunk might also have blocked the rest of the British squadron inside the harbour.
⇒シュペーの巡洋艦 ―ナイセナウ号とニュールンベルク号― が最初にスタンレーに近づいた。当時、英国の艦隊全体が石炭補給をしていた。シュペーが攻撃を仕かけていれば、スターディーの船舶は容易な標的になっただろうと信じる人もいるが、ただこれは推測と主観論の問題である。その場を去ろうとする英国船でもあればドイツ軍艦船の全力砲火に直面したであろう。潜水艦を持っていることで、港内に残る英国艦隊も阻止されたかもしれない。
※次の段落も含め、このあたりの訳文はいまいち自信がありません。誤訳の節はどうぞ悪しからず。

>However, the Germans were surprised by gunfire from an unexpected source: HMS Canopus, which had been grounded as a guardship and was behind a hill. This was enough to check the Germans' advance. The sight of the distinctive tripod masts of the British battlecruisers confirmed that they were facing a better-equipped enemy. Kent was already making her way out of the harbour and had been ordered to pursue Spee's ships.
 Made aware of the German ships, Sturdee had ordered the crews to breakfast, knowing that Canopus had bought them time while steam was raised.
⇒しかし、ドイツ軍は予想外の情報源による砲撃に驚いた。すなわちそれはHMSカノーパス号で、護衛船として丘の背後に接地していたことからドイツ軍の進軍をチェックするのに十分であった。英国軍戦艦特有の三本マストから見る光景によって、彼らはより装備の整った敵に直面していることを確認した。ケント号はすでに港から出て行き、シュペーの船舶を追跡するように命じられていた。
 スターディーはドイツ船に気づいたが、カノーパス号が蒸気を発生させる間に時間を取ってくれたことを知って、乗員に朝食を取るよう命じた。

>To Spee, with his crew battle-weary and his ships outgunned, the outcome seemed inevitable. Realising his danger too late, and having lost any chance to attack the British ships while they were at anchor, Spee and his squadron dashed for the open sea. The British left port around 10:00. Spee was ahead by 15 mi (13 nmi; 24 km) but there was plenty of daylight left for the faster battlecruisers to catch up. It was 13:00 when the British battlecruisers opened fire, but it took them half an hour to get the range of Leipzig. Realising that he could not outrun the British ships, Spee decided to engage them with his armoured cruisers alone, to give the light cruisers a chance to escape.
⇒シュペーにとっては、彼の乗員の戦闘疲労と船舶の数的劣勢からして、敗色の結果は避けられないように見えた。その危険に気づくのが遅きに失したので、英国艦船が停泊している間に彼らを攻撃する機会を失い、シュペーと彼の戦隊は外洋に向かって走った。英国軍は10時ごろ港を出発した。シュペーは15マイル(13海里;24キロ)で進んでいたが、それより速い巡洋戦艦にとっては、追いつくのに十分な日照(時間)が残っていた。英国の戦艦が発砲を開始したのは13時であったが、ライプツィヒ号への射程を確保するのに30分かかった。シュペーは英国船を振り切ることができないことに気づいて、軽巡洋艦に逃走の機会を与えるために、装甲巡洋艦だけで彼らと交戦することを決意した。

>He turned to fight just after 13:20. The German armoured cruisers had the advantage of a freshening north-west breeze, which caused the funnel smoke of the British ships to obscure their target practically throughout the action. Gneisenau's second-in-command Hans Pochhammer indicated that there was a long respite for the Germans during the early stages of the battle, as the British attempted unsuccessfully to force Admiral Spee away from his advantageous position. Despite initial success by Scharnhorst and Gneisenau in striking Invincible, the British capital ships suffered little damage. Spee then turned to escape, but the battlecruisers came within extreme firing range 40 minutes later.
⇒彼は13時20分の直後から戦うことにした。ドイツ軍の装甲巡洋艦は、絶えず吹く北西風の恩恵を受けて、煙突の煙が戦闘の間じゅう英国艦船の目から標的(の位置)を覆い隠していた。ナイセナウ号の2人目の指揮官であるハンス・ポッハマーは、英国軍がシュペー提督を有利な位置から追い払おうとして失敗していた戦いの初期段階で、ドイツ軍は長い間休止していたと指摘した。シャーンホースト号とナイセナウ号がインヴィンシブル号を攻撃した最初の成功にもかかわらず、英国の主力艦はほとんど被害を受けなかった。その後シュペーは脱出に転じたが、40分後には巡洋戦艦が射撃範囲の末端枠内に入った。
お礼コメント
iwano_aoi

お礼率 88% (2508/2823)

回答ありがとうございました。
投稿日時 - 2019-01-31 19:02:42
たいせつな将来のこと。あえて、知らない人に聞いてみよう。

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 11% (2/18)

Speeの巡洋艦 - GneisenauとNürnberg - が最初にStanleyに近づいた。
当時、イギリスの艦隊全体が燃えていました。
Speeが攻撃を仕掛ければ、Sturdeeの船は容易な標的になるだろうと信じている人もいるが、これは推測といくつかの論争の主題である。
出港しようとしたイギリスの船はドイツの船の全力に直面していたでしょう。
潜水艦を持っていることは港内のイギリス艦隊の残りをブロックしたかもしれません。
しかし、ドイツ人は予想外の情報源、すなわちHMS Canopusからの銃撃戦に驚いた。
これはドイツ人の進歩をチェックするのに十分でした。
イギリスの戦艦の独特の三脚マストの光景は彼らがより装備の整った敵に直面していたことを確認した。
ケントはすでに港から出て行き、スピの船を追い求めるように命じられていました。
ドイツの船に気づいたスターディーは、蒸気が発生している間にカノープスが彼らに時間を買っていたことを知って、クルーに朝食を注文しました。
彼の乗組員の戦い疲れと彼の船が始まったと言えるように、結果は避けられないように見えた。
彼の危険が遅すぎることに気づき、彼らが停泊中にイギリス艦を攻撃する機会を失ったため、スペーと彼の部隊は外洋へと向かった。
イギリス軍は10時ごろ出発した。
Speeは15マイル(13 nmi; 24 km)進んでいましたが、速い戦士が追いつくのに十分な日光が残っていました。
イギリスの戦艦が発砲したのは13:00でしたが、ライプチヒの射程を確保するのに30分かかりました。
彼がイギリスの船を追い越すことができなかったことに気づいて、Speeは軽い巡洋艦から逃げる機会を与えるために彼の装甲巡洋艦だけで彼らと交戦することに決めました。
彼は13:20の直後に戦うことにした。
ドイツの装甲巡洋艦は、清潔な北西風が吹いていたため、イギリス艦船の漏斗の煙が実際の行動を通して目標を覆い隠していました。
Gneisenauの2人目の指揮官であるHans Pochhammerは、イギリス軍がSpee提督を有利な立場から追いやろうとして失敗したため、戦いの初期段階でドイツ人に長い休息があることを示した。
ScharnhorstとGneisenauが無敵を攻撃した最初の成功にもかかわらず、イギリスの首都船はほとんど被害を受けなかった。
その後、Speeは脱出するようになったが、40分後にはBattlecruisersは極端な射撃範囲内に入った。