• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願い致します。

The Battle of the Falkland Islands was a naval action between the British Royal Navy and Imperial German Navy on 8 December 1914, during the First World War in the South Atlantic. The British, after the defeat at the Battle of Coronel on 1 November, sent a large force to track down and destroy the victorious German cruiser squadron. The battle is commemorated every year on 8 December in the Falkland Islands as a public holiday. Admiral Graf Maximilian von Spee—commanding the German squadron of two armoured cruisers, SMS Scharnhorst and Gneisenau, the light cruisers SMS Nürnberg, Dresden and Leipzig, and three auxiliaries—attempted to raid the British supply base at Stanley in the Falkland Islands. The British squadron—consisting of the battlecruisers HMS Invincible and Inflexible, the armoured cruisers HMS Carnarvon, Cornwall and Kent, the armed merchant cruiser HMS Macedonia and the light cruisers HMS Bristol and Glasgow—had arrived in the port the day before. Visibility was at its maximum, the sea was placid with a gentle breeze from the northwest, and the day was bright and sunny. The advanced cruisers of the German squadron were detected early. By nine o'clock that morning the British battlecruisers and cruisers were in hot pursuit of the five German vessels, which had taken flight in line abreast to the southeast. All except the auxiliary Seydlitz were hunted down and sunk. The British battlecruisers each mounted eight 12 in (305 mm) guns, whereas Spee's (Scharnhorst and Gneisenau), were equipped with eight 210 mm (8.3 in) pieces. Additionally, the battlecruisers could make 25.5 knots (47.2 km/h; 29.3 mph) against Spee's 22.5 knots (41.7 km/h; 25.9 mph); thus, the British battlecruisers not only significantly outgunned their opponents, but could outrun them too. The obsolete pre-dreadnought battleship HMS Canopus had been grounded at Stanley to act as a makeshift defence battery for the area. At the outbreak of hostilities, the German East Asia Squadron commanded by Spee was outclassed and outgunned by the Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy. Spee and the High Command did not believe Germany's Asian possessions could be defended and doubted the squadron could even survive in that theatre. Spee wanted to get his ships home and began by heading southeast across the Pacific, although he was pessimistic about their chances. Spee's fleet won the Battle of Coronel off the coast of Coronel, Chile, on 1 November 1914, where his ships sank the cruisers HMS Good Hope (Admiral Cradock's flagship) and Monmouth. After the battle, on 3 November, Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Nürnberg entered Valparaíso harbour and were welcomed as heroes by the German population. Von Spee declined to join in the celebrations; when presented with a bouquet of flowers, he refused them, commenting that "these will do nicely for my grave". The Battle of the Falkland Islands フォークランド沖海戦

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数99
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8780/10794)

>The Battle of the Falkland ~ as a public holiday. ⇒「フォークランド沖海戦」は、1914年12月8日第一次世界大戦中の南大西洋で英帝国海軍とドイツ帝国海軍との間の海軍の戦闘であった。11月1日に「コロネルの戦い」で敗北した英国軍は、勝利したドイツ軍の巡洋艦隊を追跡して破壊するために大規模な部隊を派遣した。フォークランド諸島では、毎年12月8日がこの戦いの公的な祝祭日として祝われる。 >Admiral Graf Maximilian von Spee ~ the port the day before. ⇒グラフ・マクシミリアン・フォン・シュペー提督は、― 2隻の装甲巡洋艦SMS(ドイツ帝国戦艦)シャーンホースト号とナイセナウ号、軽巡洋艦SMSニュールンベルク号、ドレスデン号、ライプツィッヒ号、および3隻の補助艦(引き船や病院船)を指揮して ― フォークランド諸島のスタンレーで英国の補給基地を急襲しようとした。英国艦隊は、― 巡洋戦艦HMS(英帝国戦艦)インヴィンシブル号とインフレキシブル号、装甲巡洋艦HMSカーナーヴォン号、コーンウォール号、ケント号、武装商業巡洋艦HMSマケドニア号、および軽巡洋艦HMSブリストル号とグラスゴー号で構成されて ― その前日に入港していた。 >Visibility was at its maximum ~ but could outrun them too. ⇒視界は絶好で、海は北西からの穏やかな微風に凪いで、陽光は明るく、晴天であった。早々にドイツ艦隊の進軍巡洋艦が発見された。その朝9時ごろ、英国軍の戦艦と巡洋艦が南東に一線に並んで逃走する5隻のドイツ船を激しく追跡していた。補助艦セイドリッツ号を除き、すべてが被弾して沈没した。英国軍の巡洋戦艦はそれぞれ12インチ(305ミリ)の砲を8門搭載していたが、それに対してシュペーの戦艦(シャーンホースト号とナイセナウ号)は210ミリ(8.3インチ)の大砲を8門装備していた。さらに、巡洋戦艦はシュペーの22.5ノット(41.7キロ毎時;25.9マイル毎時)に対して25.5ノット(47.2キロ毎時;29.3マイル毎時)を出すことができた。このように、英国軍の巡洋戦艦砲は対戦相手を著しく凌ぐだけでなく、(巡航速度でも)彼らを追い越すことができた。 >The obsolete pre-dreadnought battleship ~ about their chances. ⇒時代遅れの戦前の弩級戦艦HMSカノパス号が、(フォークランドの)スタンリーで地域のために係留船による守備砲列として機能するように接地されていた。敵対行為が発生したとき、シュペーが指揮していたドイツ軍東アジア艦隊は、英国海軍と日本帝国海軍によって突破され、打ちのめされた。シュペーと最高司令部は、ドイツ軍のアジア所有領が守られるとは信じておらず、戦隊がその戦場で生き残り得ることさえ疑っていた。シュペーは彼の艦船を帰還させたいと思い、太平洋を横切って南東に向かったが、(帰還成功の)可能性については悲観的だった。 >Spee's fleet won the Battle of Coronel ~ nicely for my grave". ⇒1914年11月1日、シュペーの艦隊がチリのコロネル沖で「コロネルの戦い」に勝利し、そこで彼の船は巡洋艦HMSグッド・ホープ号(クラドック提督の旗艦)とモンマス号を沈めた。戦闘の後、11月3日、シャーンホースト号、ナイセナウ号、ニュールンベルク号はバルパライソ港に入り、ドイツ人らから英雄として歓迎された。フォン・シュペーはお祝いに参加するのを辞退した。花束をプレゼントされたとき、彼はそれを拒否し、「これは私の墓前にこそよく似合うでしょう」とコメントした。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

長すぎるーーーーーーーっ 分割して再質問すれば回答がつくかもしれません。 フォークランド島戦争はイギリス王国海軍とドイツ帝国海軍との間で第一次世界大戦中の南大西洋において1914年12月8日 海戦が行われた。 ・・・

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!