解決済み

文法的に正しいでしょうか

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9499612
  • 閲覧数108
  • ありがとう数3
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

My boyfriend of two years and I are breaking up. It’s excruciating, because I love living with him. He is clean, polite, funny, a kick-ass cook, and handles conflict well. But that just makes it harder that he’s not very affectionate. He doesn’t share much of himself emotionally, or put his arm around me anymore, or initiate sex. I could almost have dealt with it, but when I told him I needed him to take sex more seriously or it would end the relationship, he didn’t make any changes. I feel that in order for him to grow into a person I could be happy with, we need to separate, at least for a while. I really think it will help him grow. But I can’t picture us not being in each other’s lives at all. We are both clear-headed about the reasons we are separating, and there are no bad feelings. Is it unreasonable that I still picture us getting dinner together twice a week or going to the zoo and making up stories about the animals?

or put his arm around meは「私に腕を回さない」で否定文ですよね?nor put his arm around meかor doesn't put his arm around meとはならないのでしょうか?もし肯定文を続けたい場合はどうすれば良いのでしょうか?あと、making up stories about the animalsの意味も教えてください。よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.3

ベストアンサー率 47% (13506/28425)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 #1です。補足です。

 ここ or の使い方は、下記の1d にあたります。
 https://ejje.weblio.jp/content/or
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-05-18 21:24:57

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 81% (6146/7576)

英語 カテゴリマスター
>or put his arm around meは「私に腕を回さない」で否定文ですよね?
⇒はい、put の前にdoesn’t が省略されていますからね。

>nor put his arm around meかor doesn't put his arm around meとはならないのでしょうか?
⇒それでもいいと思います。その場合は、heだけが省略されているという解釈になります。

>もし肯定文を続けたい場合はどうすれば良いのでしょうか?
⇒He doesn’t share much of himself emotionallyのあとに、
but he puts his arm around me as usual, and initiate sex.
「でも相変わらず私に腕を回したり、セックスを始めたりします」
のように言えばいいと思います。

>あと、making up stories about the animalsの意味も教えてください。
⇒「動物について物語を作って(語ったりするのは不合理なことでしょうか?)」。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-05-18 21:24:26
  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 47% (13506/28425)

英語 カテゴリマスター
1。or put his arm around meは「私に腕を回さない」で否定文ですよね?

 はい、そうです。

2。nor put his arm around meかor doesn't put his arm around meとはならないのでしょうか?

 まあガチガチに文法的にはそうなります。

3。もし肯定文を続けたい場合はどうすれば良いのでしょうか?

 同じでいいです。主文が肯定なら否定がないかぎり、肯定です。主文が否定ならnor でも or でも否定です。

4。あと、making up stories about the animalsの意味も教えてください。

 その(目の前にいる)動物について話を作り上げて遊ぶ(この恋人たちの、楽しい遊びなのでしょう)
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3617/4653)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-05-18 21:23:34