解決済み

添削してください

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9397649
  • 閲覧数51
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 85% (320/373)

By contrast, however, in their classroom the calligraphy that "equal" written by children on the wall.
しかし、それとは対照的に、教室には子供達の書いた”平等”と書道が貼られている。

Even their gentle mother refused a boy to give house.
優しい彼らの母親ですら、1人の少年だけは家に上げようとしない。

Senji can be interpreted as being the incarnation of Kappa, and it can also be interpreted as being a symbol of people who are discriminated at that time.
センジは、河童の化身だったという風に解釈することも出来るし、当時、差別されている人の象徴だったとも解釈できる。

It is express for people who watch this movie can interpret freely.
(映画を)観た人が自由に解釈できるように表現している。


こちらの英文を添削してください。
よろしくお願いします。
通報する
  • 回答数2
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 58% (2224/3817)

英語 カテゴリマスター
By contrast, however, in their classroom the calligraphy that "equal" written by children on the wall.
しかし、それとは対照的に、教室には子供達の書いた”平等”と書道が貼られている。
⇒ 前の文とのつなぎがわかりませんが、前の文がある子供が皆から避けられている、敬遠されているとしたら、ここはby contrast (~と反対に)ではなく Ironically (皮肉にも)、Despite of the fact (その事実にもかかわらず)が良いのでは。
Ironically, calligraphy works drawing the word "Equal" by the classmates are displayed on the wall.

Even their gentle mother refused a boy to give house.
優しい彼らの母親ですら、1人の少年だけは家に上げようとしない。
⇒ Even the classmates' genial mothers never let that particular boy in their houses.
ただ、この「一人の少年」がすでに言及されているのであれば、that particular boyは冗長なので、himだけが良いです。家に上げると言うのはおそらく玄関から靴を脱いで高いところに上がる日本の習慣から来ているので、英語ではlet him in the houseが良いでしょう。

Senji can be interpreted as being the incarnation of Kappa, and it can also be interpreted as being a symbol of people who are discriminated at that time.
センジは、河童の化身だったという風に解釈することも出来るし、当時、差別されている人の象徴だったとも解釈できる。
⇒ 元の文の冗長性を取ると、
Senji can be interpreted either as an incarnation of Kappa or as a symbol of a discriminated man in that past time.

It is express for people who watch this movie can interpret freely.
(映画を)観た人が自由に解釈できるように表現している。
⇒ The film may be designed for the audiences to have their own interpretation.
もし、it is ... とするのであれば、it is an expression for the audiences (視聴者)that can be taken either way (which) they may see.
people who watch this movie は the audiences でまとめられます。
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 85% (320/373)

大変わかりやすかったです!!
By contrastよりも、確かにIronically 、Despite of the fact の方がいいですね!
一人の少年はthat particular boyと表すのですね。
その一人の少年に関しては、そのあとの文で詳しく述べるつもりなのでthat particular boyという表現を使わせていただきます!

そのほかも、添削ありがとうございました!
ものすごく参考になりました!!
投稿日時 - 2017-11-16 04:29:27

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 65% (1819/2769)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
[In] contrast, however, [put up on the classroom wall are the word 'equality' written in calligraphy] by the children..
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=in+contrast
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=put+up+on+the+wall
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=write+in+calligraphy

Even their gentle mother refuses [this particular] boy [from entering the] house.

Senji can be interpreted as being the incarnation of Kappa, [but] it can also be interpreted as being [the] symbol of people who [were] discriminated at [the] time.

[The film is shot in such a way that] people who watch [it] can interpret [it] freely.
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=in+such+a+way
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 85% (320/373)

回答ありがとうございます。
By contrastではなくIn contrastなんですね…><
いつもありがとうございます。
大変参考になりました!
投稿日時 - 2017-11-16 04:30:43