解決済み

添削してください

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9397648
  • 閲覧数48
  • ありがとう数3
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数3
  • コメント数0

お礼率 85% (320/373)

The short stories is looks like proudly people who does not understand the taste eat at a high class restaurant, and old homeless men who know what is really delicious, such as a strong point of view and scene as directed by the director.
したり顔をして高級レストランで食事する味のわかっていないハイソな人たちを描く一方で、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達を見せるなど、監督独特の強烈な視点とセンスが、映画の全編にたくさん含まれている。

Even though no matter how delicious, expensive or rare it is, there is no such thing as "affection", I think that the director tells us that the true meaning of "food" can not be established.
どんなに美味しいもの、高価なもの、希少なものであっても、そこに「愛情」というものがなければ、本当の意味での「食」というものは成立しえないのだということを監督は伝えたかったのではないでしょうか。

It depicts a strange experience by twin boys who spent in the countryside where they are not used to their childhood.
子供時代を慣れない田舎で過ごした双子の少年が経験した不思議な経験を淡々と描いてある。

こちらの英文を添削してください。
よろしくお願いします。
通報する
  • 回答数3
  • 気になる
    質問をブックマークします。
    マイページでまとめて確認できます。

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 58% (2228/3822)

英語 カテゴリマスター
The short stories is looks like proudly people who does not understand the taste eat at a high class restaurant, and old homeless men who know what is really delicious, such as a strong point of view and scene as directed by the director.
したり顔をして高級レストランで食事する味のわかっていないハイソな人たちを描く一方で、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達を見せるなど、監督独特の強烈な視点とセンスが、映画の全編にたくさん含まれている。
⇒ One episode depicts wealthy but snobbish people in a high-class restaurant who cannot tell differences between good and bad foods, while another portrays old homeless men who know what are really delicious. This contrast is one of tactics of the director with his unique and impressive view and many of such twists are inserted through the whole film.
ひとつの映画(whole film)の中に幾つものショートストーリー(episode)が挿入されていると理解しました。強い視点と言うのが訳にちょっと困りますね。tacticはここでは見せ方、手法、twist はちょっとした工夫、一捻り。dipict と portrayはほぼ同じ意味ですが重複を避けるために変えました。

Even though no matter how delicious, expensive or rare it is, there is no such thing as "affection", I think that the director tells us that the true meaning of "food" can not be established.
どんなに美味しいもの、高価なもの、希少なものであっても、そこに「愛情」というものがなければ、本当の意味での「食」というものは成立しえないのだということを監督は伝えたかったのではないでしょうか。
⇒ I think the director wanted to say ”eating” cannot be perfected without love no matter how the food is delicious, expensive or rare.
日本語のニュアンスを掴みかねたのですが、「愛情がなければ食べることは完全にはならない」として見ました。愛情が無くても食べ物(food)や食べること(eating)は成り立つことは成り立ちますよね。”食”と言うと、文章によっては dietaryやgrumet 何かをうまく使いたくはなりますが、ここではちょっと当てはまりそうもないです。affectionは心の中で湧き上がる愛情、優しい感情の動き見たいな感じで、幅広く愛、愛情と言いたければやはりloveが適切と思います。

It depicts a strange experience by twin boys who spent in the countryside where they are not used to their childhood.
子供時代を慣れない田舎で過ごした双子の少年が経験した不思議な経験を淡々と描いてある。
⇒ This story depicts a mysterious experience like a matter-of-fact which the twin brothers had at an unfamiliar countryside where they spent some days in their childhood.

spent some days としましたが、わからなかったので仮置きで、例えば spent one summer とか、何か具体的な期間が入れられると良いと思います。淡々とは as a matter-of-fact としましたが、ニュアンスによっては、like an documentary style とかの方が良いかも知れません。
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 85% (320/373)

詳しく回答していただきありがとうございます!
大変参考になりました!
投稿日時 - 2017-11-17 01:21:02

その他の回答 (全2件)

  • 回答No.3
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 80% (4462/5534)

英語 カテゴリマスター
抽象的な表現があったりして、難しいですね。一部内容がよく分からないところがありましたので、勝手に変えさせていただきましたが、お気に召さない場合は無視なさってください。

>The short stories is looks like proudly people who does not understand the taste eat at a high class restaurant, and old homeless men who know what is really delicious, such as a strong point of view and scene as directed by the director.
>したり顔をして高級レストランで食事する味のわかっていないハイソな人たちを描く一方で、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達を見せるなど、監督独特の強烈な視点とセンスが、映画の全編にたくさん含まれている。
⇒「映画の全編にたくさん含まれている」は、The whole film seems to contain~(映画の全編が~を含んでいるようだ)とし、「監督独特の強烈な視点」は、the director's strong point of view, such as ~(監督の~という強烈な視点)としましょう。「したり顔をして高級レストランで食事する味のわかっていないハイソな人たちを描く」は、the scene of a high class restaurant where rich people, who do not know the taste, eat proudly pretending to do(高級レストランで金持ちが、したり顔をして,味も分からないのに分かった素振りで食事する場面)と変更し、「一方で、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達を見せる」は、meanwhile in other scene old homeless men, who know what is really delicious, eat appetizingly(その一方、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達がおいしそうに食べる場面〔などの監督の視点を含む〕)と変えるのはいかがでしょうか。
→The whole film seems to contain the director's strong point of view, such as the scene of a high class restaurant where rich people, who do not know the taste, eat proudly pretending to do; meanwhile in other scene old homeless men, who know what is really delicious, eat appetizingly.(高級レストランで金持ちが、したり顔をして味も分からないのに分かった素振りで食事する場面と、その一方、本当に美味いものを知っているホームレスのオッサン達がおいしそうに食べる場面、などのような監督独特の強烈な視点が映画の全編に含まれている。)

>Even though no matter how delicious, expensive or rare it is, there is no such thing as "affection", I think that the director tells us that the true meaning of "food" can not be established.
>どんなに美味しいもの、高価なもの、希少なものであっても、そこに「愛情」というものがなければ、本当の意味での「食」というものは成立しえないのだということを監督は伝えたかったのではないでしょうか。
⇒(すみませんが、語句と内容をかなり大幅に変更させていただいたところがあります。)
「『愛情』というものがなければ」は、unless we have no consciousness such as "blessing food"(「食の祝福」のような意識を持たなければ)と、「本当の意味での「食」というものは成立しえない」は、the true meaning of "heartfelt sufficiency" can not be reached(本当の意味での「心からの充足感」というものは成立しえない)と変更なさるのは、いかがでしょうか?
→I think that the director maybe wants to tell us that unless we have no consciousness such as "blessing food", no matter how delicious, expensive or rare it is, the true meaning of "heartfelt sufficiency" can not be reached.(どんなに美味しいもの、高価なもの、希少なものであっても、そこに「食の祝福」のような意識がなければ、本当の意味での「心からの充足感」というものは成立しえないのだ、ということを監督は伝えたいのではないだろうか。)

>It depicts a strange experience by twin boys who spent in the countryside where they are not used to their childhood.
>子供時代を慣れない田舎で過ごした双子の少年が経験した不思議な経験を淡々と描いてある。⇒「淡々と」は、calmlyでいいでしょう。「子供(時代)」と「(双子の)少年」とは部分的なトートロジーですので、後者を「(双子の)兄弟」としましょう。
→It depicts calmly a mysterious experience of the twin brothers who spent their childhood at an unfamiliar countryside.(子供時代を慣れない田舎で過ごした双子の兄弟が経験した不思議な経験を淡々と描いている)。
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 85% (320/373)

すみません、日本語自体がわかりにくい表現で…。
大変参考になりました。ありがとうございます。
投稿日時 - 2017-11-17 01:21:42

  • 回答No.1
レベル14

ベストアンサー率 65% (1821/2774)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
In one of the short stories, [the director depicts proud people dining in a posh] restaurant, [who do not know how to appreciate good food.] [Then in another episode, he introduces] old homeless men [who have good sense of taste.] [Such contrasting perspectives, which are typical of the director, are scattered througout the film.]
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=posh
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=good+sense+of+taste
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=perspective
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=typical+of
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=scatter+throughout

No matter how delicious, expensive, or rare [a food] is, [you cannot prepare a true 'dish' if there is no 'affection' to season it with. I think that [this is the message the director wanted to send out to the audience.]
https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=season+%7e+with

It depicts a series of strange [incidents] experienced by a pair of boy twins who spent [their childhood] in the countryside.
お礼コメント
wxw

お礼率 85% (320/373)

回答ありがとうございます!
大変参考になりました。
投稿日時 - 2017-11-17 01:22:04