• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

英文を書いてみたのですが添削してもらえないでしょうか

The Green Mile This movie was released in 1996, and it was nominated for four Academy Award. (Best Supporting Actor, Best Picture, Best Sound, and Best Adapted Screenplay ) The title means road to the electric chair. The scene of this story is on death row in the 1930. 1930 year was an age of serious great depression in the United States. One day, a new inmate arrives. His name is John Coffey who is 7-foot-tall , and black male. He convicted of raping and killing two young Girls. At first sight, John Coffey seems very ferocious, but actual John is gentle giant. Sometimes he cries, because he afraid of darkness. Surely most audience think he is not man who can murder young girls. However he was found by police holding corpse. In fact he has extraordinary healing powers, who reveals by healing warder’s urinary tract infection and resurrecting a mouse. When John is asked to explain his power, he merely says that he "took it back. On that day John defy to care girls. John is innocence. Regrettably, John was sentenced to death, so he can’t escape to death penalty. The director have much concern with John’s initial. John’s initial is the same Jesus Christ. John was modeled on god. He tried to save the human, but he was killed by human. His life resembles Jesus Christ. He had said I was tired before it died. Perhaps god thought so too.  This film picks up the problem of race, and false accusation. John’s lawyer conceive a prejudice against black man. The lawyer thought Black man is the same as dog. He said even if it is usually obedient, that might bite us suddenly. This idea was general in 1930. It is not an exaggeration to say that discrimination to the black executed John. In the last scene, a hero says everyone walks in a green mile of the life. He was 108 years old now, but there is no person who lives a long life in this age. He was helped his sick by John, but he couldn’t save John from electric chair. He probably received John’s life when he was helped. But he thinks his long life is visitation. The prisoner wants to live more, but warder who enforces the death sentence hopes for the death. It is the sarcastic one. 映画「グリーンマイル」についての文です。 わからないところはエキサイト翻訳を使ったので、変なところがあると思います・・・。 でも自分ではそれが変なのかわからなくて困っています。 添削お願いします!

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数121
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
noname#181603
noname#181603

とりあえずざっとみましたが、 This movie was released in 1996, and it was nominated for four Academy Awards. (Best Supporting Actor, Best Picture, Best Sound, and Best Adapted Screenplay ) The title means the road to the electric chair. The story is set on a death row in the 1930. 1930 was the age of serious great depression in the United States. One day, a new inmate arrives. His name is John Coffey who is 7-foot-tall , and black male. He convicted of raping and killing two young Girls. At first sight, John Coffey seems very ferocious, but actual John is gentle giant. Sometimes he cries, because he afraid of darkness. Surely most audience think he is not a man who can murder young girls. However he was found by police holding a corpse. In fact he has extraordinary healing powers, which he reveals by healing warder’s urinary tract infection and resurrecting a mouse. When John is asked to explain his power, [he merely says that he "took it back."] On that day John defy to care girls. John is innocence. Regrettably, John was sentenced to death, so he [can’t escape to] death penalty. The director have much concern with John’s initial. John’s initial is the same Jesus Christ. John was modeled on god. He tried to save the human, but he was killed by human. His life resembles Jesus Christ. He had said I was tired before it died. Perhaps god thought so too.  This film picks up the problem of race, and false accusation. John’s lawyer conceives a prejudice against black man. The lawyer consider a black man a dog. He said even if it is usually obedient, that might bite us suddenly. This idea was generally in 1930. It is not an exaggeration to say that the discrimination to the black executed John. In the last scene, a hero says everyone walks in a green mile of the life. He was 108 years old now, but there is no person who lives a long life in this age. He was helped his sick by John, but he couldn’t save John from electric chair. He probably received John’s life when he was helped. But he thinks his long life is kind of a visitation from John. The prisoner wants to live more, but warder who enforces the death sentence hopes for the death. It is the sarcastic one. [ ]内は意味的にも表現的にも再考してみては。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

遅くなって申し訳ありません! こんな拙い文章を読んでいただき感謝します>< とても参考になりました^^注意していただいたところはもう一度考えてみます!本当にありがとうございました!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • mabomk
  • ベストアンサー率40% (1414/3521)

どこが変なのかを教えて下さい、「グリーン・マイル」は好きな映画ですので何かしらのアドバイスが出来るかも。。。。。。。。。。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ご協力ありがとうございます>< 文法的におかしいところがあったら教えてほしいです。 特にどう言えばいいかがわからなかったのが、「人は皆人生のグリーンマイルを歩いている」(詳細は違ったかもですが)の英訳がわかりませんでした。