解決済み

高校英語です。和訳お願いします!

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9616899
  • 閲覧数46
  • ありがとう数1
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (24/31)

下の文を和訳お願いします。

Language erects as many barriers as bridges. There is a deep-rooted tendency to dislike, to distrust, and to regard as inferior individuals or groups speaking a language different from one's own just as one considers the monkey a lower animal because it has no language at all. Culture now is transmitted largely by language; the greater the language difference, the greater the cultural distance. More powerful groups will often attempt to force their languages on those they conquer. This not only awakens hatred among the conquered but also tends to weaken their native culture long before they can achieve any real understanding of the culture being imposed upon them. Possibly, thern, language has destroyed as much culture as it has produced.

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 47% (13669/28818)

英語 カテゴリマスター
 言葉は、橋と同様多くの障壁を建てる。

 ちょうど猿が全く言語を持たないから低級な動物だと思うように、違った言葉を話す集団は、嫌い、疑い、低級な個人とか集団とみなす根深い傾向がある。

 今では、文化はほとんど言語によって伝えられ、言葉の差が大きければ大きいほど文化の違いも大きい。

 力がより強い集団(すなわち征服者)は、被征服者に自分たちの言語を押し付ける場合が少なくない。

 これは被征服者のあいだに(征服者に対する)嫌悪感を起こさせるばかりでなく、征服者の文化が真に理解されるはるか前に原文明を弱めてしまう傾向がある。

 したがって、言語が文化を生み出したと同じだけ、言語が文化を破壊したと言える可能性がある。 

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 25% (414/1604)

他カテゴリのカテゴリマスター
強者の言語は弱者の文化を破壊する。(大意;17字)