What Does 'Putting Them Up to It' Mean?

このQ&Aのポイント
  • Putting them up to it means encouraging or influencing someone to do something.
  • In the context of the question, the phrase refers to the act of encouraging the children to call or text their grandmother.
  • The grandmother in question complains about her grandchildren not contacting her, but she does not reach out to them either.
回答を見る
  • ベストアンサー

put them up to it

My mother complains constantly that her teenage grandchildren do not call or text her; however, she does not call or text them either, claiming, "I just don't want to bug anybody." On the rare occasion that she does reach out, usually via text, she is never satisfied with their response. I encourage my children to text her, but she accuses me of putting them up to it. putting them up to itはどのような意味でしょうか?よろしくお願いします

  • corta
  • お礼率76% (4063/5286)
  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3943)
回答No.1

"put someone up to" で「誰かを仕向ける、誰かにさせる」 "it" が「(祖母にテキストメールを送る)こと」を指しています。 "put them up to it" で「彼ら(子供たち)にそうするよう(祖母にテキストを送るよう)仕向けている(させている)」 [ご参考]:https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=put+someone+up+to 祖母は孫たちが自発的にメール等を返信してくれることを望んでいるのであって、娘の入れ知恵によって、孫たちに嫌々メールを送ってほしくはないのでしょう。

corta
質問者

お礼

お世話になります。ご回答ありがとうございます

その他の回答 (1)

  • cbm51901
  • ベストアンサー率67% (2671/3943)
回答No.2

もう一つの表現として: "putting them up to it" 「彼らにそうするよう(メールするよう)、お膳立てしている」

corta
質問者

お礼

ご回答ありがとうございます