• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

翻訳をお願い致します。

Jones continued, “I went to a few 12-step meetings where Scott Weiland was there. But I could tell from the start just by sensing his vibe that he simply didn’t get it and never would. The day before his death, no one gave a fuck about him, and just wrote him off. The next day, all the radio stations were milking him for all he was worth.” Linkin Park frontman Chester Bennington also discussed Stone Temple Pilots and Scott Weiland in a recent Q104.3 interview. “Man, let me just tell you, I have the highest respect for Stone Temple Pilots. I love Scott Weiland, I’m sad that he’s gone. He was a huge supporter. I just heard a really interesting story the other day, about how he had heard Hybrid Theory with one of the programmers in California, and basically said, ‘That’s it. That’s what you guys are going to be playing from now on.’ That just means a lot to me, because he actually introduced me to a lot of the people I play music with.”

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数114
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15292/33006)

 #1です。補足です。 >>「カリフォルニアで、Hybrid Theory をプログラマーと一緒に聞いた時のとても面白い話をこの間聞いた。」ってのも、チェスターの台詞と解釈しても宜しいのでしょうか?  はい、これはチェスターの話で、その中にスコットの‘That’s it. That’s what you guys are going to be playing from now on.’ という言葉が入っています。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

ありがとうございます。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15292/33006)

 「私はスコット・ウェイランドが出席した12Steps(アルコール依存者回復)の集会に何度か出た。しかし、最初から彼から受ける感じで、彼は集まりの意味が分からず、また分かろともしないことが明らかだった。  死の前日、彼を気遣う者は誰もなく、彼はもう亡くなったも同然だと思っていた。翌日、ラジオ局というラジオ局は、彼(の音楽)を利用して搾り取れるだけの利益を搾り取った」ととジョーンズは続けた。  最近のQ104.3インビューで、Linkin Parkのリーダー、チェスター・ベニントンもStone Temple Pilots とスコット・ウェイランドにつぃて語る  「まあとにかく、Stone Temple Pilots はすごいと思うし、スコット・ウェイランドは、大好きだ。彼が死んで残念だ。彼は(Stone Temple Pilots の)大きな支えだった。  カリフォルニアで、Hybrid Theory をプログラマーと一緒に聞いた時のとても面白い話をこの間聞いた。  いわば「これだ。これからみんなが演奏するのは、これだ」と言ったそうだ。これは、僕が今一緒に演奏している連中に顔合わせを実際にしてくれたのは、彼だから、僕にとって非常に意味がある」といった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からの補足

ありがとうございます。「カリフォルニアで、Hybrid Theory をプログラマーと一緒に聞いた時のとても面白い話をこの間聞いた。」ってのも、チェスターの台詞と解釈しても宜しいのでしょうか?