• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

Its proximity to the border of German East Africa, and the belief that it was defended by only a small detachment of just 300 men without artillery made it an attractive initial objective for Smuts' offensive. The advance into German East Africa was conducted by the 2nd South African Division, commanded by Brigadier General Wilfrid Malleson. Malleson had little combat experience, having served on the staff of British Field Marshal Kitchener and as part of the British military mission to Afghanistan prior to the outbreak of the First World War.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数56
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8082/9974)

>Its proximity to the border of German East Africa, and the belief that it was defended by only a small detachment of just 300 men without artillery made it an attractive initial objective for Smuts' offensive. ⇒スマッツにとって、ドイツ領東アフリカが最初の攻撃目標として魅力的であったのは、彼がそれ(ドイツ領東アフリカ)の国境に近かったことと、それが砲兵隊のいない、わずか300人の兵士の小部隊によって守られているという確信ゆえであった。 >The advance into German East Africa was conducted by the 2nd South African Division, commanded by Brigadier General Wilfrid Malleson. ⇒ドイツ領東アフリカへの進軍は、ウィルフリッド・マレソン准将の指揮下に、第2南アフリカ師団によって遂行された。 >Malleson had little combat experience, having served on the staff of British Field Marshal Kitchener and as part of the British military mission to Afghanistan prior to the outbreak of the First World War. ⇒マレソンは、戦闘経験はほとんどなかったが、英国軍のキッチェナー陸軍元帥の参謀として、第一次世界大戦の勃発以前、アフガニスタンに対する英国の軍事的派遣隊の一員として兵役を勤めたことがあった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

ドイツ領東アフリカ(現在のブルンジ、ルワンダ、およびタンガニーカだそうです。第一次世界大戦まで存在したとか)国境へ近いことや、その場が大砲を持たない300人の支隊だけで守られているという思い込みが、Smutsの攻撃を魅力的な初期目的にさせた。 ドイツ領東アフリカへの侵攻はWilfrid Malleson准将が指揮する第二南アメリカ師団により行われた。Mallesonは戦闘経験はほとんどなかったが、第一次世界大戦前に英国のKitchener元帥に仕え、英国のアフガニスタンへの軍事作戦に加わっていた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!