• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

日本語訳をお願いいたします。

The British had by 1916 put up an effective blockade of Germany. Germany’s northern coastline was very small and any blockade was easy to enforce. Up to 1916, the German High Seas Fleet had been commanded by Admiral von Poul. He was considered to be too passive in his approach to what the German Navy could do. In 1916, von Poul was replaced by the far more aggressive Admiral Reinhardt von Scheer. He decided that the blockade had gone too far and was causing too much damage to Germany. Scheer wanted to lure out of their respective naval bases parts of the British fleet and using a combination of submarines and surface boats attack and destroy them. On the night of the 24th and 25th of April 1916, the German Navy attacked the coastal towns of Lowestoft and Yarmouth. The idea was that the British fleet would respond to this.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数228
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8582/10557)

以下のとおりお答えします。 英国軍に対するドイツ海軍の挑発的作戦について述べています。 >The British had by 1916 put up an effective blockade of Germany. Germany’s northern coastline was very small and any blockade was easy to enforce. Up to 1916, the German High Seas Fleet had been commanded by Admiral von Poul. He was considered to be too passive in his approach to what the German Navy could do. In 1916, von Poul was replaced by the far more aggressive Admiral Reinhardt von Scheer. He decided that the blockade had gone too far and was causing too much damage to Germany. ⇒1916年までに、英国軍は、ドイツ軍に効果的封鎖を張られてしまった。ドイツ北部の海岸線は非常に小さかったので、いかなる封鎖も簡単に実施できたのである。1916年まで、ドイツ公海艦隊はフォン・パウル提督の指揮下にあった。 彼はドイツ海軍のできることへの取り組みに関して、あまりに受動的であると考えられた。1916年、フォン・パウルは、より攻撃的なラインハルト・フォン・シーア提督と交代させられた。彼はシーア、(それまで)封鎖が行き過ぎて、ドイツにあまりに多大の損害を引き起こしている、と判断した。 >Scheer wanted to lure out of their respective naval bases parts of the British fleet and using a combination of submarines and surface boats attack and destroy them. On the night of the 24th and 25th of April 1916, the German Navy attacked the coastal towns of Lowestoft and Yarmouth. The idea was that the British fleet would respond to this. ⇒シーアは、それぞれの海軍基地から英国艦隊の一部を誘い出し、潜水艦と水上船の組合せを用いてそれを攻撃したいと考えた。1916年4月24日-25日の夜、ドイツ海軍はローストフトとヤーマスの沿岸の町を攻撃した。そのもくろみは、英国艦隊がこれに反応するだろう、ということであった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2

No1の補足(修正)です。 German High Seas fleet 大洋艦隊 は、以下を見ると「大外洋艦隊」Hochseeflotte と言っており 別の資料(ドイツ海軍)を見てみましたら「大洋艦隊」と訳されていました。 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Seas_Fleet 修正訳)1916年まで、ドイツ大洋艦隊はフォン・ポウル海軍大将の指揮下にあった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答No.1

英国は1916年までにドイツに対する実質的な封鎖を行った。 ドイツ北部海岸線は小さく、どのような封鎖も簡単に実施できた。 1916年まで、ドイツ高速艦隊はフォン・ポウル海軍大将の指揮下にあった。 彼の作戦方針は、海軍の能力に見合わず消極的すぎると見なされていた。 1916年に、フォン・ポウルはより積極果敢なラインハルト・フォン・シーア海軍大将と交代した。 ラインハルトは、封鎖が行き過ぎておりドイツに多大な損害を与えていると判断した。 シーア(ラインハルト)は、英国艦隊の一部を基地から誘い出し、潜水艦と水上艦を組み合わせて攻撃し壊滅しようとした。 1916年4月24日と25日の夜、ドイツ海軍は、ローストフトとヤーモスの沿岸部の町々を攻撃した。その意図は、英国艦隊がこれに呼応することだった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!