• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

The Battle of Salaita Hill was the first large-scale engagement of the East African Campaign of the First World War to involve British, Indian, Rhodesian and South African troops. The battle took place on February 12, 1916, as part of the three-pronged offensive into German East Africa launched by General Jan Smuts, who had been given overall command of the Allied forces in the region.Salaita was a strategic lookout post close to the border town of Taveta, in present-day Kenya.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数72
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8154/10060)

>The Battle of Salaita Hill was the first large-scale engagement of the East African Campaign of the First World War to involve British, Indian, Rhodesian and South African troops. The battle took place on February 12, 1916, as part of the three-pronged offensive into German East Africa launched by General Jan Smuts, who had been given overall command of the Allied forces in the region.Salaita was a strategic lookout post close to the border town of Taveta, in present-day Kenya. ⇒「サライタ・ヒルの戦い」は、第一次世界大戦の「東アフリカ野戦」における最初の大規模な会戦で、英国、インド、ローデシア、南アフリカの各軍隊が関わった。戦いは1916年2月12日に起こったが、それはドイツ領東アフリカに対する3区分された攻撃の一部として、この地域で連合国軍の総指揮権を与えられたジャン・スマッツ将軍によって開始された。サライタは、現代のケニヤ、タヴェタ町の境界近くにある戦略的監視基地であった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

Salaita Hillの戦いは、英国、インド、ローデシアが関わった、第一次世界大戦の東アフリカ戦役に於ける最初の大規模な戦いであった。註釈:engagementは中隊以上師団以下の規模の戦いのこと。 戦闘は1916年2月12日に、東アフリカドイツ領へ向けた三つの攻撃の一部として、この地域の同盟軍の総指揮権を与えられたJan Sumuts元帥によって開始された。SalaitaはTaveta(現在のケニア)の国境の町に近い戦略的監視拠点であった。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!