• ベストアンサー
  • 暇なときにでも

和文英訳です。添削を宜しくお願い致します

1.最近、認知症に関する話題が多い Recently, there are many topics on dementia. 2.3月初旬、最も関心を集めたのはのは、列車事故に関する最高裁判所の判断である Early in this March, one of most drawing attention from people was Top Court judgement on rail way accident. 3.約10年前、愛知県に住む認知症の男性が列車にはねられて死亡した Almost 10 years ago, an Aichi Prefecture man was hit and killed by a train. He was suffering from dementia when he killed by a train. 4.事故の為に、JR東海に損害が生じ、約720万円の損害賠償を遺族に求めた Due to accident, railway company suffered about 7million yen. So company demanded his wife and eldest son the suffered money. 5.しかし、最高裁が請求を棄却した The Supreme Court rejected the demand. 6.今回のケースでは、この男性の妻も高齢者で、息子は同居していなかったからである In this particular case, his wife was also elderly and his son was not living with him. 7.この最高裁判決は、認知症高齢者を介護する家族らの不安を和らげた This judgment made many families who take care of elderly patients suffering from dementia lessen their worry. 8.しかし損害に対し、だれが責任を負うのかは明らかでない But it is not clear who should bear the responsibility for an accident. 9.現在日本には520万人の認知症高齢者がいる The number of elderly dementia patients is now total 5.2 million. 10.2025年には推計700万人に増加する It is expected to increase to 7 million by 2025. 11.今回のような事故が頻発する恐れがある Accidents similar may occur frequently in the future. 12. だれが損害賠償金をはらうのか  新しい保険制度が望まれる Who should pay the suffered money for an accident. New insurance systems is anxious to come out. 以上、宜しくお願い致します。

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 回答数3
  • 閲覧数60
  • ありがとう数3

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.3
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15089/32298)

 #1です。補足です。 >>私の英語で文法的な間違いは、なかったでしょうか?  僕は英語の先生でも、ネイティブでもないので、分かりません。  2のTop Court judgement の前には、「鉄道に関する」などといろいろな修飾がついているので定冠詞をつけるのが常道かと思います。  drawing attention も attention drawing が自然な語順でしょう。同じような語順の問題は、11の Accidents similar よりも similar accidents が自然ですが「間違い」というほどでもないと思います。  3の場合、認知症が事故の時だけの一持的な状態、という印象を読者に与えかねない問いう危惧もありました。  4の Due to accident, も特定の列車事故ですから accident の前に定冠詞があったほうがいいような気がします。  5、これは rejected the demand よりも専門的な法律用語が欲しいところです。  繰り返しますが、よく訳されていると思います。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

>繰り返しますが、よく訳されていると思います。 少し、自信がついてきました 詳しく丁寧な説明、ありがとうございました m(_ _)m

その他の回答 (2)

  • 回答No.2
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15089/32298)

 #1です。補足です。昼飯に呼ばれたのでそっけない書き込みになってしまい済みません。  全体よく訳していらっしゃるので通じます。認知症をアルツハイマーにしたのは、ディメンシア(アメリカではちょっとお高くとまっている感じ)より普通に使われるからです。  二、三まとめたのは、こういうのがわかりやすいと思ったからです。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

早速の回答、有り難うございました。 私の英語で文法的な間違いは、なかったでしょうか?

  • 回答No.1
  • SPS700
  • ベストアンサー率46% (15089/32298)

1. The are recent traffic accidents caused by Altzheimer patients. 2. What attracted much attention in early March was the Japan's Highest Court decision on a train accident. 3. About ten years ago an Altzheimer patient in Aichi Prefecture died in a train accident. 4. Because of the accident Japan Railway Tokai demanded (the patient's family) about 7.2 million yen for the damage. 5, 6. But the high court dismissed the claim, because in this case, the wife of the deceased was old and the son was not living in the same household. 7. The court decision was comforting to those who are caretakers of the patients. 8. But it does not clarify who should pay for the damage. 9,10,11. Currently there are 5.2 million senior Altzheimer patients in Japan, and the figure will increase to 7 million by 2025, indicating that it is likely that similar accidents could occur more frequently. 12. A new insurance regulation is needed to specify who should pay for the damage.

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!