• ベストアンサー
  • すぐに回答を!

他にいい訳ありませんか?

Until the 1960s,Native American children were punished if they spoke their native tongue at school. 1960年代までアメリカ先住民の子供たちは、もし学校で彼らの母語を話すと罰せられたのです。 他にいい訳ありませんか?

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • ありがとう数0

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1

十分通用する良い和訳であると思いますよ。 日本語で読んだ場合の訴求性と原文に込められた内容を勘案すれば 私ならこう訳すでしょうか。 なんと1960年代に到る迄、アメリカでは先住民の子供が公立学校において母語を使った場合には、罰則を科していたのだ。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2
noname#175206
noname#175206

In the 1970s, people on the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation began to worry that their children were not learning their native tongue and culture. Like many other Native American languages. Mohawk was in danger of extinction. Only one out of five Mohawk could speak it. Mohawk leaders started the Freedom School in 1979. In this school, the students learn about Mohawk history and tradition as well as the language."What they're learning hear,they would never be taught anywhere else," says one of their teachers. A similar movement can be seen in other countries, too. Culture is the whole body of human activities and language plays an important part in them. What can we do about this? In many parts of the world, people are trying to save their native tongues. The children at the Freedom School in Rooseveltown, New York, learn their ancestors' language,Mohawk. The school is on the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation. A reservation is land on which Native Americans live. There are about 300 reservations in the United States now. Until the 1960s,Native American children were punished if they spoke their native tongue at school. の最後の部分ですね。静かな怒りを秘めて、同時に悲哀を押さえて、できるだけ客観的に批判、あるいは抗議してる感じですねえ。私では、以下で精いっぱいです。  単語の選び方の組み合わせで、いろいろと思いますが、私なりに三つ作ってみました。  質問者様の感じるままに、単語の入れ替えをしてくださるよう、お願いいたします。 「1960年代になるまで、幼いネイティブ・アメリカンたちは、学校では自分たちの言葉を話すと、体罰を受けていたのです。」 「1960年代までずっと、北米先住民の生まれの子どもたちは、学校では生まれもって覚えた言葉を話すと、体罰を受けていたのです。」 「1960年代を迎えるまでずっと、北米古来の生まれの子どもたちは、学校ではその先祖から受け継いできた言葉を話すと、罰を受けねばなりませんでした。」

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!