解決済み

driven

  • 困ってます
  • 質問No.9565338
  • 閲覧数10
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 76% (3308/4326)

I recently started talking to a man I met on an online dating site. He is attractive, well-educated, respectful, and driven; we hit it off and have talked for over a week. He informed me that he has a 5-year-old son from a previous relationship and I feel a little blindsided. I am a recent college graduate who just started her first salaried job, and I am worried that dating someone with a child is a little over my head.

drivenはどのような意味でしょうか?あと、over my headはここではどう訳したら良いでしょうか?よろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1

ベストアンサー率 67% (2366/3499)

英語 カテゴリマスター
"driven" 「行動力のある/やる気に満ちた」
"over my head" 「自分には荷が重過ぎる/自分には手に負えない」

だと思います。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3308/4326)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-07 00:46:47

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 24% (1520/6176)

driven 「意欲的」「やる気満々」

over my head 大学出たての娘が子持ちの男と付き合うことは「経験を超えている」→相手の方がやり手で、自分では敵わない
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 76% (3308/4326)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時 - 2018-12-07 00:46:27