• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

よろしくお願いします

  • 質問No.9410387
  • 閲覧数103
  • ありがとう数2
  • 気になる数0
  • 回答数2
  • コメント数0

お礼率 77% (3813/4903)

I have a weird question for you. I live in a Midwestern community that has expensive water and sewer costs. I also exercise every day, and as a result, I drink a lot of water -- and I mean a lot of water. So when my wife is not home, I urinate in the bathroom sink. Then I wash my hands, which rinses the sink basin at the same time. This uses a fraction of the water that flushing the toilet would use. Multiply that by dozens of times a day and the savings are significant. Urine is sterile

which rinses the sink basin at the same time.のwhichは何にかかっているのでしょうか?Urine is sterileの意味もよろしくお願いします

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • 回答No.1
  • ベストアンサー

ベストアンサー率 67% (2660/3920)

> whichは何にかかっているのでしょうか?
⇒ "which" は "I wash my hands (washing of my hands)" にかかっています。つまり「Washing of my hands rinses the sink basin at the same time.」です。

> Urine is sterile
⇒「尿は無菌であるから。」

尿は無菌であるから洗面所のシンクに小便をしても、そのあとで手を洗うときについでにシンクを洗い流せば害はない、と言っているのでしょう。
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3813/4903)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時:2017/12/22 03:08

その他の回答 (全1件)

  • 回答No.2

ベストアンサー率 47% (14085/29848)

学問・教育 カテゴリマスター
1。 which rinses the sink basin at the same time.のwhichは何にかかっているのでしょうか?

 下記に次の様に説明している例です。「このように通常関係代名詞の先行詞は名詞ですが、継続用法のwhichは以下のように前の文全体、または前の分の一部を指すことがあります。」
 http://e-grammar.info/relative/relative_23.html

  したがってコンマの前の「私は手を洗う」という文にかかっています。

2。Urine is sterileの意味もよろしくお願いします。

sterile は、下記の6「無菌の」、「消毒した」にあたります。   
 https://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=sterile
お礼コメント
corta

お礼率 77% (3813/4903)

ご回答ありがとうございます
投稿日時:2017/12/22 03:19