• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を日本語訳して下さい。

On 14 July, during the Battle of Bazentin Ridge, this southern section of the German second line was captured by the British Fourth Army of Lieutenant General Sir Henry Rawlinson. The possibility of "rolling up" the German second line by turning north now presented itself if Pozières could be captured. The British Commander-in-Chief, General Sir Douglas Haig, lacked the ammunition to immediately execute another broad-front attack after 14 July. Believing that Pozières and Thiepval would become untenable for the Germans as the British continued their eastward momentum, Haig ordered Rawlinson to concentrate on the centre between High Wood and Delville Wood as well as the villages of Guillemont and Ginchy.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数118
  • ありがとう数2

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.1
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8787/10803)

>On 14 July, during the Battle of Bazentin Ridge, this southern section of the German second line was captured by the British Fourth Army of Lieutenant General Sir Henry Rawlinson. The possibility of "rolling up" the German second line by turning north now presented itself if Pozières could be captured. ⇒「バザンタン尾根の戦い」間の7月14日、このドイツ軍第2戦線の南地区がヘンリー・ローリンソン卿中将の英国第4方面軍によって攻略された。もし、ポジェールが攻略できれば、もはやドイツ軍の第2戦線を「絡め取る」可能性は、北へ曲がるころには、見えてくる(だろう)。 >The British Commander-in-Chief, General Sir Douglas Haig, lacked the ammunition to immediately execute another broad-front attack after 14 July. Believing that Pozières and Thiepval would become untenable for the Germans as the British continued their eastward momentum, Haig ordered Rawlinson to concentrate on the centre between High Wood and Delville Wood as well as the villages of Guillemont and Ginchy. ⇒英国軍の最高司令官ダグラス・ヘイグ卿将軍にとって、7月14日以後直ちにもう一つの幅広い正面攻撃を遂行するためには、弾薬が不足してしまった。英国軍が東漸する勢いを続けたので、ドイツ軍にとってポジェールとティープヴァルを維持できなくなると思って、ヘイグはローリンソンに、ギルモンやギンチーの村同様ハイ・ウッドとデルヴィル・ウッドの間の中央部隊に集中(攻撃)するよう命じた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.2

7月14日、バーゼンティン・リッジの戦いにおいてドイツ軍の第2戦線の南側が英国第四軍(サー・ヘンリー・ローリンソン中将)によって占拠された。北に反転してドイツ軍第2戦線を「全面確保」(巻き取り終える)する可能性は、ポジェールを占拠できるとすればいまや現実のものとなった。 英国軍の総司令官、サー・ダグラス・ヘイグ大将は欠乏する弾薬で直ちに、7月14日以降の拡大した戦線の別攻撃を実施した。ポジェールとティーヴァルのドイツ軍は、東側で勢いを増すイギリス軍への抵抗が出来なくなってきた。ヘイグはローリンソンに対してハイ・ウッドとデルビル・ウッドの中間を、ギルモンやジンチー野村の同様に堅固にするよう命令した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。