• ベストアンサー
  • 困ってます

英文を訳して下さい。

The attack met little resistance and by 7:00 a.m. the South Africans had captured the wood south of Prince's Street. Tanner sent two companies to secure the northern perimeter of the wood. Later during the morning, the 3rd Battalion advanced towards the east and north-east of the wood and by 2:40 a.m. Tanner reported to Lukin that he had secured the wood except for a strong German position in the north-western corner adjoining Longueval.The South African Brigade began to dig in around the fringe of the wood, in groups forming strong–points supported by machine–guns.

共感・応援の気持ちを伝えよう!

  • 英語
  • 回答数2
  • 閲覧数88
  • ありがとう数1

質問者が選んだベストアンサー

  • ベストアンサー
  • 回答No.2
  • Nakay702
  • ベストアンサー率81% (8457/10424)

>The attack met little resistance and by 7:00 a.m. the South Africans had captured the wood south of Prince's Street. Tanner sent two companies to secure the northern perimeter of the wood. Later during the morning, the 3rd Battalion advanced towards the east and north-east of the wood and by 2:40 a.m. Tanner reported to Lukin that he had secured the wood except for a strong German position in the north-western corner adjoining Longueval.The South African Brigade began to dig in around the fringe of the wood, in groups forming strong–points supported by machine–guns. ⇒攻撃はほとんど抵抗に遭わず、南アフリカ隊は、午前7時にはプリンス通りの南の森を攻略した。タナーは、2個中隊を森林北部の防御線の安全確保のために派遣した。昼近くに、第3大隊が森の東と北東に向かって進軍し、タナーは午前2時40分までにロングヴァルに隣接した北西部の一角にある強力なドイツ軍の陣地を除いて森林を確保したとルーキンに報告した。南アフリカ旅団は、強力な陣地群を形成するため機関銃隊の支援を受けながらその森林周辺部に塹壕を掘り始めた。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!

質問者からのお礼

回答ありがとうございました。

その他の回答 (1)

  • 回答No.1

攻撃はほとんど抵抗にあわず、午前7時には、南アフリカ部隊はプリンス通りの南の森を占拠した。タンナーは、2個中隊を森の北辺の防御のため派遣した。午前遅くに、第3大隊は森の東と北東に向かって前進し、午前2時40分までにタンナーはルーキンに対し、ロンジバルに隣接する強力なドイツ軍の陣地を除いて森を確保したと報告した。 南アフリカ旅団は森の周辺に壕を掘り、機関銃を装備する強力な陣地群を形成した。

共感・感謝の気持ちを伝えよう!